Lobelia feayana

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Lobelia feayana A.Gray
Common Name:BAY LOBELIA
Plant Notes:The species is nearly endemic to Florida, with the exception of one collection known from a southern Georgia county adjacent to Florida (Spaulding & Barger 2016).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia feayana A.Gray - BAY LOBELIA

Citation

Citation LOBELIA FEAYANA A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 60. 1877.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Feay s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Bowden, Canad. J. Genet. Cytol. 1: 56. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dortmanna feayana Dortmanna feayana (A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 972. 1891.BASIONYM: Lobelia feayana A. Gray 1877. 
Lobelia microphylla Lobelia microphylla Rafinesque, Atl. J. 147. 1832. TYPE: "Florida and Louisiana",