Euphorbia curtisii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia curtisii Engelm. ex Chapm.
Common Name:CURTIS' SPURGE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia curtisii Engelm. ex Chapm. - CURTIS' SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA CURTISII Engelmann ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 401. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Curtis s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by K. Park, Edinburgh J. Bot. 55: 184. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FTG  
Leon FTG  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
St. Johns FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agaloma curtisii Agaloma curtisii (Engelmann ex Chapman) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 300. 1912.BASIONYM: Euphorbia curtisii Engelmann ex Chapman 1860. 
Agaloma eriogonoides Agaloma eriogonoides (Small) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 299. 1912.BASIONYM: Euphorbia eriogonoides Small 1898. 
Euphorbia eriogonoides Euphorbia eriogonoides Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 614. 1898. TYPE: GEORGIA: McIntosh Co.: Darien Junction, 25-27 Jun 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Tithymalopsis curtisii Tithymalopsis curtisii (Engelmann ex Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 716, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia curtisii Engelmann ex Chapman 1860. 
Tithymalopsis eriogonoides Tithymalopsis eriogonoides (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 716, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia eriogonoides Small 1898. 
Euphorbia curtisii var. longipes Euphorbia curtisii Engelmann ex Chapman, var. longipes Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 67. 1862. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: G(fragm), P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19683
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21836
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51610
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5633
USA Florida Franklin Co. 14 May 1987 L. C. Anderson 10529
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15436
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: