Peperomia pellucida

Family:PIPERACEAE
Species:Peperomia pellucida (L.)Kunth
Common Name:PEPPER-ELDER; RAT-EAR
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyPIPERACEAE
Genus Peperomia
Species Peperomia pellucida (L.)Kunth - PEPPER-ELDER; RAT-EAR

Citation

Citation PEPEROMIA PELLUCIDA (Linnaeus) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 64. 1816.
Basionym: Piper pellucidum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Linnaeus, Hort. Cliffort. t. 4. 1737). Lectotypified by Stearn, Introd. Linnaeus' Sp. Pl. 47. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando NCU  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Micropiper pellucidum Micropiper pellucidum (Linnaeus) Miquel, Comm. Phytogr. 54. 1840.BASIONYM: Piper pellucidum Linnaeus 1753. 
Piper pellucidum Piper pellucidum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 30. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Linnaeus, Hort. Cliffort. t. 4. 1737). Lectotypified by Stearn, Introd. Linnaeus' Sp. Pl. 47. 1957.
Peperomia concinna Peperomia concinna (Haworth) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 164. 1831.BASIONYM: Piper concinnum Haworth 1821. 
Peperomia exigua Peperomia exigua (Blume) Miquel, Syst. Piperac. 77. 1843.BASIONYM: Piper exiguum Blume 1826. 
Peperomia pellucida var. minor Peperomia pellucida (Linnaeus) Kunth, var. minor Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(1): 10. 1852. TYPE: BRAZIL: Amazonas:
Peperomia pellucida var. pygmaea Peperomia pellucida (Linnaeus) Kunth, var. pygmaea Miquel, Syst. Piperac. 81. 1843.  
Peperomia translucens Peperomia translucens Trelease, in Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 18: 328. 1937. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Limon: Finca Castilla, s.d., Dodge & Goerger 9292 (holotype: MO; isotype: ILL fragm).
Piper concinnum Piper concinnum Haworth, Saxifrag. Enum. 2: 198. 1821. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Piper exiguum Piper exiguum Blume, Verh. Batav. Genootsch. Kunsten 11: 232, f. 36. 1826.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Sep 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2943
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Nov 1983 J. Popenoe 2364
USA Florida Hendry Co. 24 Sep 1957 L. J. Brass 29031
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10724
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Oct 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9517
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 826
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Dec 2003 P. Guertin 6975
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Oct 1974 P. Genelle 1921
USA Florida Seminole Co. 22 Aug 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 22 Nov 1983 T. A. Zanoni 28004
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 29 Dec 1982 T. A. Zanoni 25132
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 29 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23983 Tea used for inflammation in infants.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: