Conringia orientalis

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Conringia orientalis (L.)Dumort.
Common Name:HARE'S-EAR MUSTARD
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Conringia
Species Conringia orientalis (L.)Dumort. - HARE'S-EAR MUSTARD

Citation

Citation CONRINGIA ORIENTALIS (Linnaeus) Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 123. 1827.
Basionym: Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Armenia", without data (lneotype: LINN 844.1). Neotypified by Jafri, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 55: 49. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Volusia NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arabis orientalis Arabis orientalis (Linnaeus) Prantl, Excurs.-Fl. Bayern 227. 1884.BASIONYM: Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Brassica orientalis Brassica orientalis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 666. 1753. TYPE: "Armenia", without data (neotype: LINN 844.1). Neotypified by Jafri, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 55: 49. 1973.
Crucifera conringia Crucifera conringia E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 6: 85, t. 3. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Erysimum glaucum Erysimum glaucum Moench, Methodus 255. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Erysimum orientale Erysimum orientale (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Erysimum orientale var. typicum Erysimum orientale (Linnaeus) Miller, var. typicum Lindeman, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 49(3): 69. 1875, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Gorinkia orientalis Gorinkia orientalis (Linnaeus) J. Presl & C. Presl, Fl. Cech. 141. 1819.BASIONYM: Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Sisymbrium tetragonum Sisymbrium tetragonum Trautvetter, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 4: 350. 1876.BASIONYM: Brassica orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Arabis arvensis Arabis arvensis Bernhardi, Syst. Verz. 195. 1800.  
Brassica austriaca Brassica austriaca Jacquin, Fl. Austriac. 3: 45, t. 283. 1775.  
Brassica perfoliata Brassica perfoliata (Crantz) Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 487. 1779.BASIONYM: Erysimum perfoliatum Crantz 1769. 
Brassica turrita Brassica turrita Weigel, Observ. Bot. 32. 1772. TYPE: GERMANY:
Conringia austriaca Conringia austriaca (Jacquin) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 25. 1826.BASIONYM: Brassica austriaca Jacquin 1775. 
Conringia perfoliata Conringia perfoliata (Crantz) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 172. 1822.BASIONYM: Erysimum perfoliatum Crantz 1769. 
Erysimum austriacum Erysimum austriacum (Jacquin) Roth, Tent. Fl. Germ. 1: 282. 1788.BASIONYM: Brassica austriaca Jacquin 1775. 
Erysimum brassica Erysimum brassica Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 101. 1766.  
Erysimum orientale var. austriacum Erysimum orientale (Linnaeus) Miller, var. austriacum (Jacquin) Lindeman, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 49(3): 69. 1875.BASIONYM: Brassica austriaca Jacquin 1775. 
Erysimum perfoliatum Erysimum perfoliatum Crantz, Stirp. Austr., ed. 2. 1: 27. 1769.