Thlaspi arvense

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Thlaspi arvense L.
Common Name:FIELD PENNYCRESS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Thlaspi
Species Thlaspi arvense L. - FIELD PENNYCRESS

Citation

Citation THLASPI ARVENSE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 646. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 825.2). Lectotypified by Jafri, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 55: 85. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette PIHG  
Leon USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crucifera thlaspi Crucifera thlaspi E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 150. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus 1753. 
Teruncias arvensis Teruncias arvensis (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 364. 1916.BASIONYM: Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus 1753. 
Thlaspidea arvensis Thlaspidea arvensis (Linnaeus) Opiz, Seznam 96. 1852.BASIONYM: Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus 1753. 
Thlaspidium arvense Thlaspidium arvense (Linnaeus) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 3: 214. 1901.BASIONYM: Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus 1753. 
Thlaspi collinum Thlaspi collinum Marschall von Bieberstein, Fl. Taur.-Caucas. 2: 99. 1808.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55437
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 07 Apr 1980 R. D. Thomas 70529
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 03 May 1958 A. E. Radford 32842
USA Georgia Putnam Co. 16 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1188
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: