Sisymbrium officinale

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Sisymbrium officinale (L.)Scop.
Common Name:HEDGEMUSTARD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Sisymbrium
Species Sisymbrium officinale (L.)Scop. - HEDGEMUSTARD

Citation

Citation SISYMBRIUM OFFICINALE (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 2: 26. 1772.
Basionym: Erysimum officinale Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 837.1). Lectotypified by Hedge, in P. H. Davis, Fl. Turkey 1: 483. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun NY  
Leon FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaeplium officinale Chamaeplium officinale (Linnaeus) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 377. 1822.BASIONYM: Erysimum officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Crucifera sisymbrium Crucifera sisymbrium (E. H. L. Krause) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 84. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nasturtium sisymbrium E. H. L. Krause 1900; Erysimum officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Erysimum officinale Erysimum officinale Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 660. 1753. TYPE: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 837.1). Lectotypified by Hedge, in P. H. Davis, Fl. Turkey 1: 483. 1965.
Erysimum officinale var. leiocarpum Erysimum officinale Linnaeus, var. leiocarpum (de Candolle) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 3: 97. 1924.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium officinale (Linnaeus) Scopoli, var. leiocarpum de Candolle 1821. 
Erysimum vulgare Erysimum vulgare Ruprecht, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint Petersbourg, ser. 7. 15(2): 91. 1869, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Erysimum officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Hesperis officinalis Hesperis officinalis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 935. 1891.BASIONYM: Erysimum officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Kibera officinalis Kibera officinalis (Linnaeus) Calestani, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 15: 379. 1908.BASIONYM: Erysimum officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Nasturtium sisymbrium Nasturtium sisymbrium E. H. L. Krause, Bot. Centralbl. 81: 231. 1900.BASIONYM: Erysimum officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Phryne vulgaris Phryne vulgaris Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 173. 1901, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Erysimum officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Sisymbrium leiocarpum Sisymbrium leiocarpum (de Candolle) Jordan, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 7: 507. 1860.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium officinale (Linnaeus) Scopoli, var. leiocarpum de Candolle 1821. 
Sisymbrium officinale var. genuinum Sisymbrium officinale (Linnaeus) Scopoli, var. genuinum Briquet, Prodr. Fl. Corse 2(1): 22. 1913, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium officinale (Linnaeus) Scopoli 1772; Erysimum officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Sisymbrium officinale var. leiocarpum Sisymbrium officinale (Linnaeus) Scopoli, var. leiocarpum de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 460. 1821.  
Valarum officinale Valarum officinale (Linnaeus) Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 54. 1866.BASIONYM: Erysimum officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Velarum officinale Velarum officinale (Linnaeus) Reichenbach, in Mössler, Handb. Gewächsk., ed. 2. 2: 1165. 1828.BASIONYM: Erysimum officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Erysimum sinapistrum Erysimum sinapistrum (Crantz) Ruprecht, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint Petersbourg, ser. 7. 14: 39. 1869.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium sinapistrum Crantz 1769. 
Sisymbrium sinapistrum Sisymbrium sinapistrum Crantz, Cl. Crucif. Emend. 138. 1769.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8018
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 28 Apr 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-107
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 12 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 8449
USA North Carolina Rowan Co. 29 May 1957 J. H. Horton 1299
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 18 Apr 1978 John G. Stutts 86
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: