Vicia hirsuta

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vicia hirsuta (L.)Gray
Common Name:SPARROW VETCH; TINY VETCH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia hirsuta (L.)Gray - SPARROW VETCH; TINY VETCH

Citation

Citation VICIA HIRSUTA (Linnaeus) Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 614. 1821.
Basionym: Ervum hirsutum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 907.5). Lectotypified by Ali, Bot. Not. 120: 50. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca hirsuta Cracca hirsuta (Linnaeus) Gennari, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital. 2: 137. 1870.BASIONYM: Ervum hirsutum Linnaeus 1753. 
Endiusa hirsuta Endiusa hirsuta (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 9: 360. 1859.BASIONYM: Ervum hirsutum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ervilia hirsuta Ervilia hirsuta (Linnaeus) Opiz, Seznam 41. 1852.BASIONYM: Ervum hirsutum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ervilia vulgaris Ervilia vulgaris Godron, Fl. Lorraine 1: 173. 1843, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ervum hirsutum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ervum hirsutum Ervum hirsutum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 738. 1753. TYPE: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 907.5). Lectotypified by Ali, Bot. Not. 120: 50. 1967.
Ervum sardoum Ervum sardoum Moris ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 346. 1827. TYPE: SARDINIA:
Vicia mitchellii Vicia mitchellii Rafinesque, Precis Decouv. Somiol. 37. 1814. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Vicioides hirsuta Vicioides hirsuta Moench, Methodus 137. 1794.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 21 Apr 1990 J. R. Burkhalter 11873
USA Florida Alachua Co. 01 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11470
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Apr 1976 L. C. Anderson 4157
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 13 Apr 1973 R. K. Godfrey 72321
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3605
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Mar 2014 T. MacClendon 1360
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22391
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: