Hackelochloa granularis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Hackelochloa granularis (L.)Kuntze
Common Name:PITSCALEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Hackelochloa
Species Hackelochloa granularis (L.)Kuntze - PITSCALEGRASS

Citation

Citation HACKELOCHLOA GRANULARIS (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 776. 1891.
Basionym: Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771.
Type: "India orientali", without data (lectotype: LINN 1217.12). Lectotypified by Veldkamp et al., Blumea 31: 295. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cenchrus granularis Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 575. 1771. TYPE: "India orientali", without data (lectotype: LINN 1217.12). Lectotypified by Veldkamp et al., Blumea 31: 295. 1986.
Manisuris granularis Manisuris granularis (Linnaeus) Naezen, Nov. Gram. Gen. 40, pl. 1(4-7). 1779.BASIONYM: Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771. 
Mnesithea granularis Mnesithea granularis (Linnaeus) de Koning & Sosef, in Veldkamp et al., Blumea 31: 295. 1986.BASIONYM: Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771. 
Rottboellia granularis Rottboellia granularis (Linnaeus) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 79. 1960.BASIONYM: Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771. 
Rytilix granularis Rytilix granularis (Linnaeus) Skeels ex Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 279. 1920.BASIONYM: Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771. 
Tripsacum granularis Tripsacum granularis (Linnaeus) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 306. 1825.BASIONYM: Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771. 
Hackelochloa porifera Hackelochloa porifera (Hackel) Rhind, Grasses Burma 77. 1945.BASIONYM: Manisuris porifera Hackel 1891. 
Manisuris polystachya Manisuris polystachya Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Oware 1: 24, pl. 14. 1804.  
Manisuris porifera Manisuris porifera Hackel, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 41: 48. 1891. TYPE: SIKKIM: Darjeeling, 22 Oct 1869, Clarke 9752B (holotype: W; isotype: K).
Rottboellia paradoxa Rottboellia paradoxa de Koning & Sosef, Blumea 31: 306, f. 1. 1986. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Lower slope of Mt. Santo Tomas, 23 Nov 1976, Santos 8019 (holotype: L; isotype: PNH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1979 A. Herndon 271
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 10 Sep 1964 J. W. Thieret 18297
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 25 Nov 1953 G. R. Proctor 8261
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: