Oenothera grandiflora

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera grandiflora L'Hér. ex Aiton
Common Name:LARGEFLOWER EVENINGPRIMROSE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera grandiflora L'Hér. ex Aiton - LARGEFLOWER EVENINGPRIMROSE

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA GRANDIFLORA L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 2. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: A few mi. above Tensaw, cult. in England, s.d., Fothergill s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by W. Dietrich et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50: 85. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: W. Dietrich et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50: 177. 1997.
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Lake FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: W. Dietrich et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50: 177. 1997.
Leon FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Polk MICH-Lit Lit-MICH: W. Dietrich et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50: 177. 1997.
Putnam FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: W. Dietrich et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50: 177. 1997.
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenothera biennis forma grandiflora Oenothera biennis Linnaeus, forma grandiflora (L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton) D. S. Carpenter, in Dole, Fl. Vermont, ed. 3. 198. 1937.BASIONYM: Oenothera grandiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton 1789. 
Oenothera biennis var. grandiflora Oenothera biennis Linnaeus, var. grandiflora (L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 492. 1840.BASIONYM: Oenothera grandiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton 1789. 
Oenothera grandiflora var. glabra Oenothera grandiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton, var. glabra Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 46. 1828, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Oenothera grandiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton 1789. 
Oenothera grandiflora Oenothera grandiflora Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 554. 1798, non L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton 1789. TYPE: Cult. in Paris, without data, Lamarck s.n. (lectotype: P-LA). Lectotypified by W. Dietrich et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50: 85. 1997.
Oenothera grandiflora var. pubescens Oenothera grandiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton, var. pubescens Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 46. 1828.BASIONYM: Oenothera spectabilis Lehmann 1824. 
Oenothera lamarckiana Oenothera lamarckiana Seringe ex de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 47. 1828.BASIONYM: Oenothera grandiflora Lamarck 1798, non L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton 1789. 
Oenothera spectabilis Oenothera spectabilis Lehmann, Sem. Hort. Bot. Hamburg 1824: 20. 1824. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Sims, Bot. Mag. 46: t. 2068. 1819).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 23 Oct 1977 G. Wilhelm 4363
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8293
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: