Albizia lebbeck

The name of this species does not match your search because Albizia lebbeck is indicated as the accepted name for Mimosa lebbeck.
Family:FABACEAE
Species:Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.
Common Name:WOMAN'S TONGUE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Albizia
Species Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth. - WOMAN'S TONGUE

Citation

Citation ALBIZIA LEBBECK (Linnaeus) Bentham, London J. Bot. 3: 87. 1844.
Basionym: Mimosa lebbeck Linnaeus 1753.
Type: EGYPT: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1228.16). Lectotypified by Codd, Bothalia 7: 67-82. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin PIHG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FSU  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota SEL  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia lebbeck Acacia lebbeck (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1066. 1806.BASIONYM: Mimosa lebbeck Linnaeus 1753. 
Albizia latifolia Albizia latifolia Boivin ex Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(1): 22. 1855, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mimosa lebbeck Linnaeus 1753. 
Feuilleea lebbeck Feuilleea lebbeck (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 184. 1891.BASIONYM: Mimosa lebbeck Linnaeus 1753. 
Mimosa lebbeck Mimosa lebbeck Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 516. 1753. TYPE: EGYPT: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1228.16). Lectotypified by Codd, Bothalia 7: 67-82. 1958.
Acacia speciosa Acacia speciosa (Jacquin ex Murray) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1066. 1806.BASIONYM: Mimosa speciosa Jacquin ex Murray 1784. 
Acacia vaga Acacia vaga (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1066. 1806.BASIONYM: Mimosa vaga Linnaeus 1753. 
Albizia lebbeck var. leucoxylon Albizia lebbeck (Linnaeus) Bentham, var. leucoxylon (Hasskarl) Hasskarl, Natuurk. Tidschr. Ned.-Indië 10: 208. 1856.BASIONYM: Inga leucoxylon Hasskarl 1844. 
Inga borbonica Inga borbonica Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 292. 1844.  
Inga leucoxylon Inga leucoxylon Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 291. 1844.  
Mimosa sirissa Mimosa sirissa Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 544. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Mimosa speciosa Mimosa speciosa Jacquin ex Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 915. 1784.  
Mimosa vaga Mimosa vaga Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 519. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Almagestum, Mant. t. 331(1). 1700). Lectotypified by L. Rico, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 476. 1997.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jan 1996 G. Gann 226
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18192
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6132
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1962
USA Florida Indian River Co. 18 Nov 2001 S. Myers 355
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10387
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29703
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 J. De Boer 3
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 May 1981 G. Fleming 3405
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29218 [Entire specimen is contained within fragment packet.]
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10560
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23581
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1528
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jul 1998 C. B. Cochrane s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jan 2015 A. R. Franck 3682 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jan 2015 A. R. Franck 3682 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 09 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1641
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 May 1966 J. L. Behler 66 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 May 1966 J. L. Behler 66 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 May 1970 W. T. Gillis 9210 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Sep 1980 J. Beckner s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Martin Co. 20 Jan 1998 K. Samuels s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26221 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. July 1970 D. Burch 3819 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 May 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. July 1970 D. Burch 4830 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3821 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. July 1970 D. Burch 3820 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Apr 1966 M. E. Seidel 51
Bahamas Long Island 24 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-290
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. Jan 1974 J. Katsuro 94D
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 18 Nov 1981 A. N. Arcuri 1067
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Feb 1970 E. Rosen 11 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jul 1990 J. N. Burch 550
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 May 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 97
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: