Cyperus alopecuroides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus alopecuroides Rottb.
Common Name:FOXTAIL FLATSEDGE
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus alopecuroides Rottb. - FOXTAIL FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS ALOPECUROIDES Rottbøll, Descr. Pl. Rar. 20. 1772.
Basionym: **
Type: Arabia, without data, Forsskål s.n. (holotype: C?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlorocyperus alopecuroides Chlorocyperus alopecuroides (Rottbøll) Grossheim, Fl. Kazkava 1: 150. 1928.BASIONYM: Cyperus alopecuroides Rottbøll 1772. 
Juncellus alopecuroides Juncellus alopecuroides (Rottbøll) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. Ind. 6: 595. 1893.BASIONYM: Cyperus alopecuroides Rottbøll 1772. 
Cyperus alopecuroides forma latifolius Cyperus alopecuroides Rottbøll, forma latifolius Peter ex Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 73. 1935.  
Cyperus alopecuroides forma pallidiflorus Cyperus alopecuroides Rottbøll, forma pallidiflorus (Peter) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 72. 1935.BASIONYM: Juncellus pallidiflorus Peter 1928. 
Cyperus alopecuroides var. digynus Cyperus alopecuroides Rottbøll, var. digynus Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 222. 1870, nom. inadmiss.  
Cyperus bidentatus Cyperus bidentatus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 250. 1806, non Vahl 1805.  
Cyperus compositus Cyperus compositus R. Brown, Prodr. 217. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Cyperus exaltatus var. digynus Cyperus exaltatus Retzius, var. digynus F. N. Williams, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 224. 1904.  
Cyperus fastigiatus Cyperus fastigiatus Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt-Arab. 14. 1775, non Rottbøll 1772.  
Cyperus poiretii Cyperus poiretii Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 223. 1817.BASIONYM: Cyperus bidentatus Poiret 1806, non Vahl 1805. 
Juncellus pallidiflorus Juncellus pallidiflorus Peter, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen, Math.-Phys. Kl., ser. 2. 13(2): 48. 1928.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Feb 2009 C. T. Bryson 23042
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Dec 2003 B. F. Hansen 12987
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 29 May 2008 M. Ferree s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 2000 C. Raymond s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2007 R. Batty 129
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Aug 2001 S. Busbee s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 May 1995 K. C. Burks 1018 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 May 1995 K. C. Burks 1018 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jan 2015 C. Serviss s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: