Hibiscus acetosella

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus acetosella Welw. ex Hiern
Common Name:AFRICAN ROSEMALLOW
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus acetosella Welw. ex Hiern - AFRICAN ROSEMALLOW

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS ACETOSELLA Welwitsch ex Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 1: 73. 1896.
Basionym: **
Type: ANGOLA: Cuanza Norte, s.d., Welwitsch s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus eetveldeanus Hibiscus eetveldeanus De Wildeman & T. Durand, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 38(2): 24. 1899. TYPE: ZAIRE: Monbanga, s.d., Dewevre s.n. (holotype: BR).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 2001 R. Batty 114
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Nov 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1991
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1345
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Dec 2006 C. Huegel s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Dec 2002 S.W. Braem OS0064
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Feb 1965 J. Beckner 653
USA Florida Manatee Co. 19 Nov 1977 A.G. Shuey 2020
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Nov 1962 D. B. Ward 3204
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1982 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 30 Aug 2005 C. Lockhart 356
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Oct 2009 P. L. Howell 1131
USA Florida Lee Co. Oct 2012 L. Jewell s.n.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 12 Mar 2000 S. R. Hill 32155 CULTIVATED; cuttings originally from a garden plot at Dodd's Park, Mattis Avenue, Champaign.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: