Senna corymbosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna corymbosa (Lam.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:ARGENTINE WILD SENSITIVE PLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna corymbosa (Lam.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby - ARGENTINE WILD SENSITIVE PLANT

Citation

Citation SENNA CORYMBOSA (Lamarck) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 397. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia corymbosa Lamarck 1785.
Type: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires, cult. at Paris, Thouin s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adipera corymbosa Adipera corymbosa (Lamarck) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 242. 1930.BASIONYM: Cassia corymbosa Lamarck 1785. 
Cassia corymbosa Cassia corymbosa Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 644. 1785. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Airews, cult. at Paris, Thouin s.n. (holotype: P).
Cassia falcata Cassia falcata Dumont de Courset, Bot. Cult., ed. 2. 6: 35. 1811, nom. illegit. et non Linnaeus 1753.BASIONYM: Cassia corymbosa Lamarck 1785. 
Chamaefistula corymbosa Chamaefistula corymbosa (Lamarck) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 451. 1832.BASIONYM: Cassia corymbosa Lamarck 1785. 
Cassia bonariensis Cassia bonariensis Colla, Hortus Ripul. 88. 1824.  
Cassia crassifolia Cassia crassifolia Ortega, Nov. Pl. Descr. Dec. 122. 1800. TYPE: PERU: Canta: Cult. at Madrid, without data (lectotype: MA; isolectotype: G-DC?). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 397. 1982.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 02 Nov 1992 S. R. Hill 24487 CULTIVATED.
Germany Berlin 10 Mar 1924 F. R. R. Schlechter s.n. CULTIVATED.
China 18 Oct 1982 K. Yao 8441 CULTIVATED.
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 23 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5114
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 23 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5114
USA California Los Angeles Co. 21 Aug 1974 C. D. Jativa 3006 CULTIVATED. LASCA Ac. Number 61-S-1384.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 12 May 1960 J. A. Ewan s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Galveston Co. 09 Sep 1974 F. R. Waller 3036 CULTIVATED.
USA California San Francisco Co. 20 Aug 1973 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 09 Oct 1969 G. P. Dewolf s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Philadelphia Co. 09 Sep 1966 E. Murray 1097 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 30 Sep 1964 A. Griffiths, Jr. 4905 CULTIVATED. LASCA Ac. Number 64-S-140; source: Samuel Ayres, Jr., La Canada, California.
USA Pennsylvania Philadelphia Co. 02 Sep 1965 T. R. Dudley s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1964 R. W. Read 1242 CULTIVATED. Collected by Alix of D├ęcor, in cultivation.
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 14 Oct 1969 G. P. Dewolf s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: