Acmella pusilla

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Acmella pusilla (Hook. & Arn.)R.K.Jansen
Common Name:DWARF SPOTFLOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Acmella
Species Acmella pusilla (Hook. & Arn.)R.K.Jansen - DWARF SPOTFLOWER

Citation

Citation ACMELLA PUSILLA (Hooker & Arnott) R. K. Jansen, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 8: 46. 1985.
Basionym: Spilanthes pusilla Hooker & Arnott 1841.
Type: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: Buenos Aires, 28 Oct 1820, Gillies s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by R. K. Jansen, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 8: 46. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spilanthes americana forma longiinternodiata Spilanthes americana Hieronymus, forma longiinternodiata A. H. Moore, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 42: 549. 1907. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Carrabelle, 9 Jun 1897, Curtiss 5882 (holotype: GH; isotypes: E, F, G, HBG, MO, NY, UC).
Spilanthes pusilla Spilanthes pusilla Hooker & Arnott, J. Bot. (Hooker) 3: 317. 1841. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: Buenos Aires, 28 Oct 1820, Gillies s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by R. K. Jansen, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 8: 46. 1985.
Spilanthes stolonifera var. pusilla Spilanthes stolonifera de Candolle, var. pusilla (Hooker & Arnott) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6: 235. 1884.BASIONYM: Spilanthes pusilla Hooker & Arnott 1841. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 21 May 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67847
USA Florida Franklin Co. 26 Apr 1985 L. C. Anderson 8057
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: