Euphorbia milii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia milii Des Moul.
Common Name:CROWN-OF-THORNS; CHRISTPLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia milii Des Moul. - CROWN-OF-THORNS; CHRISTPLANT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA MILII Des Moulins, Bull. Hist. Nat. Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 1: 27, pl. 1. 1826.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FSU  
Manatee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euphorbia breonii Euphorbia breonii Noisette, Ann. Fl. Pomone 1: 189. 1833, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Euphorbia milii Des Moulins 1826. 
Euphorbia melanacantha Euphorbia melanacantha Drake, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 9: 45. 1903. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Euphorbia milii forma platyacantha Euphorbia milii Des Moulins, forma platyacantha (Drake) Leandri, Cactus (Paris) 34: 112. 1952.BASIONYM: Euphorbia platyacantha Drake 1903. 
Euphorbia milii var. splendens Euphorbia milii Des Moulins, var. splendens (Bojer ex Hooker) Ursch & Leandri, Mém. Inst. Sci. Madagascar, Sér. B, Biol. Vég. 5: 148. 1955 ("1954").BASIONYM: Euphorbia splendens Bojer ex Hooker 1829. 
Euphorbia platyacantha Euphorbia platyacantha Drake, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 9: 45. 1903. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Euphorbia splendens Euphorbia splendens Bojer ex Hooker, Bot. Mag. 56: t. 2902. 1829. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Lacanthis splendens Lacanthis splendens (Bojer ex Hooker) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 94. 1837.BASIONYM: Euphorbia splendens Bojer ex Hooker 1829. 
Sterigmanthe splendens Sterigmanthe splendens (Bojer ex Hooker) Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 252. 1859.BASIONYM: Euphorbia splendens Bojer ex Hooker 1829. 
Tithymalus splendens Tithymalus splendens (Bojer ex Hooker) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Fl. Habanera, Fanerog. 153. 1897.BASIONYM: Euphorbia splendens Bojer ex Hooker 1829. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Mar 1976 R. Gordon 36
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Dec 1930 M. Mulvania s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jan 6 J. Ray s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3796 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3794 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3793 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3795 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3798 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands 21 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 164 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Jan 1973 K. A. Fanning 273 CULTIVATED; X1-133; source: County Nursery, Native to Madagascar.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: