Verbena incompta

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena incompta P.W.Michael
Common Name:PURPLETOP VERVAIN
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena incompta P.W.Michael - PURPLETOP VERVAIN

Citation

Citation VERBENA INCOMPTA P. W. Michael, Telopea 62: 181. 1995.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Victoria: Bright-Tawonga Road, 9.7 km ESE of Bright, ca. 3.2 km E of Tawonga-Harrietville road fork, 25 Mar 1964, Smith 64/64 (holotype: MEL; isotype: NSW).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena bonariensis var. brevibracteata Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus, var. brevibracteata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 254. 1898. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Tucuman: Sierra de la Cuesta del Garrabal, 30 Jan 1874, Lorentz & Hieronymus 853 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: CORD, SI). Lectotypified by N. O'Leary, Darwiniana 44: 494. 2006.
Verbena litoralis var. brevibracteata Verbena litoralis Kunth, var. brevibracteata (Kuntze) N. O'Leary, in N. O'Leary et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 94: 598. 2007.BASIONYM: Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus, var. brevibracteata Kuntze 1898. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 07 May 1999 C. vanHoek 1296A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 May 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 09 Jul 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11632
USA Florida Madison Co. 18 Jul 1966 C. Chapman (Florida) 1004
USA Florida Marion Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8977
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5357
USA Florida May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 May 1965 R. Metzger 214
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11560
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10232
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 May 1988 G. Fleming 4068
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 2014 D. H. Williams 3939
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Jun 2014 T. MacClendon 1370
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 20 Mar 1974 D. Burch 7160
Puerto Rico Cayey Mun. 07 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7913
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Apr 1961 M. Hudson 61138
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: