Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. australe

Family:CERATOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Ceratophyllum muricatum Cham. subsp. australe (Griseb.)Les
Common Name:PRICKLY HORNWORT
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CERATOPHYLLALES
FamilyCERATOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Ceratophyllum
Species Ceratophyllum muricatum Cham. subsp. australe (Griseb.)Les - PRICKLY HORNWORT

Citation

Citation CERATOPHYLLUM MURICATUM Chamisso, subsp. AUSTRALE (Grisebach) Les, Syst. Bot. 13: 85. 1988.
Basionym: Ceratophyllum australe Grisebach 1879.
Type: ARGENTINA: Santa Fe: Laguna del Palmar near San Jose, 28 Jun 1873, Lorentz & Hieronymus 547 (lectotype: GOET; isolectotype: K). Lectotypified by Les, Syst. Bot. 13: 85. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratophyllum australe Ceratophyllum australe Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 14. 1879. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Santa Fe: Laguna del Palmar near San Jose, 28 Jun 1873, Lorentz & Hieronymus 547 (lectotype: GOET; isolectotype: K). Lectotypified by Les, Syst. Bot. 13: 85. 1988.
Ceratophyllum floridanum Ceratophyllum floridanum Fassett, Comun. Inst. Trop. Invest. Ci. Univ. El Salvador 2: 29. 1953. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Grassland NW of Watson Hammock, Big Pine Key, 8 Nov 1950, Killip 40723 (holotype: US).
Ceratophyllum demersum var. cristatum Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus, var. cristatum K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(3): 748. 1894. TYPE: BRAZIL: Amazonas: Solimoes River, s.d., Spruce 1583 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: G, K).
Ceratophyllum llerenae Ceratophyllum llerenae Fassett, Comun. Inst. Trop. Invest. Ci. Univ. El Salvador 2: 29. 1953. TYPE: EL SALVADOR: Laguna Jaguey, 20 km SSW of San Miguel, 4 Jan 1951, Fassett 28553 (holotype: F; isotypes: CU, F, G, MT, NY, SMU, UC, WIS 2 shts).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Apr 1974 G. N. Avery 1496
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 1972 A.G. Shuey M1122
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: