Terminalia muelleri

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Species:Terminalia muelleri Benth.
Common Name:AUSTRALIAN ALMOND
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Terminalia
Species Terminalia muelleri Benth. - AUSTRALIAN ALMOND

Citation

Citation TERMINALIA MUELLERI Bentham, Fl. Austral. 2: 500. 1864.
Basionym: **
Type: AUSTRALIA: Edcombe Bay, s.d., Dallachy s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotype: MEL). Lectotypified by Byrnes, Contr. Queensland Herb. 20: 32. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myrobalanus muelleri Myrobalanus muelleri (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 237. 1891.BASIONYM: Terminalia muelleri Bentham 1864. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Mar 1999 C. J. Hammond s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Nov 2000 P. L. Howell 465
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 May 1997 K. A. Bradley 20
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 935
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 11 Oct 2002 R. Miller s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Apr 2001 D. Gordon s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Sep 1983 J. E. Poppleton 2575
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Jan 1999 B. K. Holst 7186
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Jun 2010 P. L. Howell 1152
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Oct 2008 E. Gandy GI0151
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Nov 2007 S.W. Braem KS0101
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Nov 2013 E. Wilson s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jun 2011 S.W. Braem CC1042
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jul 2011 S.W. Braem GI0208
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Mar 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9346 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Martin Co. 18 Sep 2005 R. Schuh s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1959 R. A. Howard 14967 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Dec 1970 W. T. Gillis 9465 CULTIVATED. X-2-270; from Queensland, Australia via City of Miami Nursery.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1959 R. A. Howard 14967 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Jul 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9025 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Mar 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9346 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Jul 2016 B. Shamblin s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: