Lablab purpureus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lablab purpureus (L.)Sweet
Common Name:HYACINTHBEAN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lablab
Species Lablab purpureus (L.)Sweet - HYACINTHBEAN

Citation

Citation LABLAB PURPUREUS (Linnaeus) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 481. 1826.
Basionym: Dolichos purpureus Linnaeus 1763.
Type: FRANCE: Loire-Atlantique: Reze near Nantes, hort. C. Renault, 14 Aug 1900, Herb. Gadeceau s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Verdcourt, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 469. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolichos lablab Dolichos lablab Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 725. 1753. TYPE: EGYPT: Without data (lectotype: Alpini, Pl. Aegypt. Liber. t. 75. 1640). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Milne-Readhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 4: 697. 1971.
Dolichos purpureus Dolichos purpureus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1021. 1763. TYPE: FRANCE: Loire-Atlantique: Reze near Nantes, hort. C. Renault, 14 Aug 1900, Herb. Gadeceau s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Verdcourt, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 469. 1997.
Lablab niger Lablab niger Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 354. 1787.BASIONYM: Dolichos lablab Linnaeus 1753. 
Lablab vulgaris Lablab vulgaris Savi, Nuovo Giorn. Lett., ser. 3. 8: 116. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lablab niger Medikus 1787; Dolichos lablab Linnaeus 1753. 
Dolichos albus Dolichos albus Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 439. 1790.  
Vigna aristata Vigna aristata Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 665. 1926. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Caldas: Salento, cultivated in a garden, Jul 1922, Salazar 10 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
China 11 Oct 1982 K. Yao 8422 CULTIVATED.
China Guangdong Prov. Hwei-yang Distr. 01 Oct 1935 W. T. Tsang 25975 CULTIVATED.
China 26 Mar 2000 S. Y. Hu 35 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Sep 2009 J. N. Burch 2699
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jan 2009 J. N. Burch 2698
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8560
Dominica St. George Par. 13 Mar 1993 S. R. Hill 24759
USA California Los Angeles Co. Mar 1915 C. S. Sargent s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA New York 08 Aug 1927 W. H. Judd 777 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 28 Aug 1959 S. D. Wikoff 1386 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Berks Co. 11 Sep 1969 W. C. Brumbach 6940 CULTIVATED.
USA California San Diego Co. Aug 1916 A. Eastwood s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Dec 1997 K. A. Bradley 1245
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Dec 1997 K. A. Bradley 1244
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: