Vitex glabrata

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Vitex glabrata R.Br.
Common Name:SMOOTH CHASTETREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Vitex
Species Vitex glabrata R.Br. - SMOOTH CHASTETREE

Citation

Citation VITEX GLABRATA R. Brown, Prodr. 512. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: AUSTRALIA: Northern Territory: Groote Eylandt, 1803, Bennett 2319 (lectotype: MEL). Lectotypified by A. D. Chapman, Austral. Fl. Faun. Ser. 15: 2970. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitex bombacifolia Vitex bombacifolia Wallich ex C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 588. 1885.  
Vitex glabrata forma bombacifolia Vitex glabrata R. Brown, forma bombacifolia (Wallich ex C. B. Clarke) Moldenke, Phytologia 44: 329. 1979.BASIONYM: Vitex bombacifolia Wallich ex C. B. Clarke 1885. 
Vitex glabrata forma pallida Vitex glabrata R. Brown, forma pallida (Wallich ex C. B. Clarke) Moldenke, Phytologia 44: 329. 1979.BASIONYM: Vitex pallida Wallich ex C. B. Clarke 1885. 
Vitex pallida Vitex pallida Wallich ex C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 588. 1885.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27282
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: