Urochloa piligera

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa piligera (F.Muell. ex Benth.)R.D.Webster
Common Name:HAIRY SIGNALGRASS; WATTLE SIGNALGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa piligera (F.Muell. ex Benth.)R.D.Webster - HAIRY SIGNALGRASS; WATTLE SIGNALGRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA PILIGERA (F. Mueller ex Bentham) R. D. Webster, Austral. Panic. 246. 1987.
Basionym: Panicum piligerum F. Mueller ex Bentham 1878.
Type: AUSTRALIA: Northern Territory: Victoria River, s.d., Mueller s.n. (holotype: MEL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Marion USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Polk FSU  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria piligera Brachiaria piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) Hughes, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1923: 315. 1923.BASIONYM: Panicum piligerum F. Mueller ex Bentham 1878. 
Brachiaria subquadripara var. piligera Brachiaria subquadripara (Trinius) Hitchcock, var. piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) Reeder, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 273. 1948.BASIONYM: Panicum piligerum F. Mueller ex Bentham 1878. 
Panicum piligerum Panicum piligerum F. Mueller ex Bentham, Fl. Austral. 7: 477. 1878. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Northern Territory: Victoria River, s.d., Mueller s.n. (holotype: MEL).
Brachiaria piligera var. intercedens Brachiaria piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) Hughes, var. intercedens (Domin) Hughes, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1923: 315. 1923.BASIONYM: Panicum intercedens Domin 1912. 
Panicum intercedens Panicum intercedens Domin, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 41: 271. 1912. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Western Australia: Between the Ashburton and De Gray Rivers, s.d., Clement s.n. (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 Jun 1983 D. W. Hall 1170
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 Jun 1999 A. Cox s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1972 M. Pospichal 8
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Jul 2000 M. Bomia s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11777
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Jun 2014 C. Slaughter 18266
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: