Arachis hypogaea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Arachis hypogaea L.
Common Name:PEANUT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Arachis
Species Arachis hypogaea L. - PEANUT

Citation

Citation ARACHIS HYPOGAEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 741. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL/PERU: Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 353, Arachis 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Krapovickas & W. C. Gregory, Bonplandia (Corrientes) 8: 148. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Pinellas USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arachidna hypogaea Arachidna hypogaea (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 122. 1794.BASIONYM: Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus 1753. 
Arachis hypogaea forma typica Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, forma typica Hoehne, Fl. Bras. 25(2): 18. 1940, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus 1753. 
Arachis hypogaea subsp. oleifera Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, subsp. oleifera A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 13: 770. 1933, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus 1753. 
Arachis africana Arachis africana Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 2: 430. 1790, non Burman f. 1768.  
Arachis glabrata subsp. rasteiro Arachis glabrata Bentham, subsp. rasteiro (A. Chevalier) A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 28: 515. 1948.BASIONYM: Arachis rasteiro A. Chevalier 1929. 
Arachis hypogaea forma communis Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, forma communis (A. Chevalier) F. J. Hermann, Agric. Monogr. U.S.D.A. 19: 14. 1954.BASIONYM: Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. communis A. Chevalier 1929. 
Arachis hypogaea forma macrocarpa Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, forma macrocarpa (A. Chevalier) Hoehne, Fl. Bras. 25(2): 18. 1940.BASIONYM: Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa A. Chevalier 1929. 
Arachis hypogaea forma microcarpa Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, forma microcarpa (A. Chevalier) Hoehne, Fl. Bras. 25(2): 19. 1940.BASIONYM: Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. microcarpa A. Chevalier 1929. 
Arachis hypogaea forma nambyquarae Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, forma nambyquarae (Hoehne) F. J. Hermann, Agric. Monogr. U.S.D.A. 19: 14. 1954.BASIONYM: Arachis nambyquarae Hoehne 1922. 
Arachis hypogaea subsp. africana Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, subsp. africana Bois, Pl. Aliment. 1: 96. 1927.BASIONYM: Arachis africana Loureiro 1790, non Burman f. 1768. 
Arachis hypogaea subsp. nambyquarae Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, subsp. nambyquarae (Hoehne) A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 13: 772. 1933.BASIONYM: Arachis nambyquarae Hoehne 1922. 
Arachis hypogaea subsp. procumbens Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, subsp. procumbens Waldron, Contr. Bot. Lab. Univ. Pennsylvania 4: 312. 1919.  
Arachis hypogaea subsp. rasteiro Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, subsp. rasteiro (A. Chevalier) A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 13: 772. 1933.BASIONYM: Arachis rasteiro A. Chevalier 1929. 
Arachis hypogaea var. aegyptiaca Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. aegyptiaca Hasskarl, Retzia 1: 190. 1855.  
Arachis hypogaea var. africana Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. africana Girola, Cult. Mani Argentina 17. 1922, nom. illegit. et non K. Kurtz 1875.BASIONYM: Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. glabra de Candolle 1825; Arachis africana Loureiro 1790, non Burman f. 1768. 
Arachis hypogaea var. communis Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. communis A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 9: 193. 1929.  
Arachis hypogaea var. gigantea Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. gigantea Patel & Narayana, Curr. Sci. 4: 737. 1936.  
Arachis hypogaea var. glabra Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. glabra de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 474. 1825.BASIONYM: Arachis africana Loureiro 1790, non Burman f. 1768. 
Arachis hypogaea var. indica Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. indica K. Kurtz, Ver. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 1875: 45. 1875.  
Arachis hypogaea var. macrocarpa Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 9: 194, pl. 5-6. 1929.  
Arachis hypogaea var. microcarpa Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. microcarpa A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 9: 194, pl. 5-6. 1929.  
Arachis hypogaea var. nambyquarae Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. nambyquarae (Hoehne) Burkart, Darwiniana 3: 281. 1939.BASIONYM: Arachis nambyquarae Hoehne 1922. 
Arachis hypogaea var. robustior Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus, var. robustior A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 9: 193. 1929.  
Arachis nambyquarae Arachis nambyquarae Hoehne, Comiss. Linhas Telegr. Estrateg. Mato Grosso Amazonas 12: 21, pl. 190. 1922. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rondonia: Cult. at Pimenta Bueno, Apr 1919, Kuhlmann 2052 (holotype: R).
Arachis rasteiro Arachis rasteiro A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 9: 196, pl. 5-6.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30433
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27205
USA Florida Indian River Co. 23 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1088
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2068
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1872
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Nov 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1993
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13266
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: