Eichhornia crassipes

Family:PONTEDERIACEAE
Species:Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.)Solms
Common Name:COMMON WATER-HYACINTH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPONTEDERIACEAE
Genus Eichhornia
Species Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.)Solms - COMMON WATER-HYACINTH

Citation

Citation EICHHORNIA CRASSIPES (Martius) Solms-Laubach, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 4: 527. 1883.
Basionym: Pontederia crassipes Martius 1823-1824.
Type: BRAZIL: Bahia: Rio San Francisco near Malhada, s.d., Martius 60 (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by C. N. Horn, in Görts-van Rijn, Fl. Guianas, Ser. A. 15: 94. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay PIHG  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eichhornia cordifolia Eichhornia cordifolia Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 294. 1920, non A. Richard 1850. TYPE: FLORIDA: Putnam Co.: Near Palenka [= Palatka], s.d., Williamson s.n. (holotype: LY?).
Eichhornia speciosa Eichhornia speciosa Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 131. 1843, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pontederia crassipes Martius 1823-1824. 
Piaropus crassipes Piaropus crassipes (Martius) Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 241. 1893.BASIONYM: Pontederia crassipes Martius 1823-1824. 
Piaropus mesomelas Piaropus mesomelas Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 81. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pontederia crassipes Martius 1823-1824. 
Pontederia crassipes Pontederia crassipes Martius, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 1: 9, t. 4. 1823-1824. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Rio San Francisco near Malhada, s.d., Martius 60 (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by C. N. Horn, in Görts-van Rijn, Fl. Guianas, Ser. A. 15: 94. 1994.
Eichhornia crassicaulis Eichhornia crassicaulis Schlechtendal, Abh. Naturf. Ges. Halle 6: 177. 1862.  
Heteranthera formosa Heteranthera formosa Miquel, Linnaea 17: 61. 1843. TYPE: SURINAM: Near Paramaribo, s.d., Focke 97 (holotype: U).
Piaropus tricolor Piaropus tricolor Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 81. 1837 ("1836").  
Pontederia elongata Pontederia elongata Balfour, Proc. Bot. Soc. Edinburgh 1855: 60. 1855.