Eichhornia paniculata

Family:PONTEDERIACEAE
Species:Eichhornia paniculata (Spreng.)Solms
Common Name:BRAZILIAN WATER-HYACINTH
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyPONTEDERIACEAE
Genus Eichhornia
Species Eichhornia paniculata (Spreng.)Solms - BRAZILIAN WATER-HYACINTH

Citation

Citation EICHHORNIA PANICULATA (Sprengel) Solms-Laubach, Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 4: 530. 1883.
Basionym: Pontederia paniculata Sprengel 1822.
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Manatee NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Piaropus paniculatus Piaropus paniculatus (Sprengel) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 1328, 1375. 1913.BASIONYM: Pontederia paniculata Sprengel 1822. 
Pontederia paniculata Pontederia paniculata Sprengel, Neue Entd. 3: 18. 1822. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eichhornia martiana Eichhornia martiana Seubert, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(1): 91. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eichhornia martiusiana Schultes f. ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1830. 
Eichhornia tricolor Eichhornia tricolor Seubert, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(1): 92, t. 11. 1847. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow 164 (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by Gorts, Fl. Guianas, ser. A. 15: 97. 1994.
Pontederia martiusiana Pontederia martiusiana Schultes f. ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 1143. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL: