Paspalum arundinaceum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum arundinaceum Poir.
Common Name:TROPICAL PASPALUM
Plant Notes:Paspalum arundinaceum here tentatively includes P. pleostachyum and P. secans in synonymy. Slightly varying characters have been used by different authors to separate the two, primarily considering P. arundinaceum to be larger and more robust in its features. Hitchcock (1936:196) separated P. arundinaceum with a raceme rachis 1 mm wide and spikelets crowded from P. secans with a rachis 0.7 mm wide and spikelets not crowded. The rachises of the P. arundinaceum holotype (FI) appear to be less than 1 mm wide. Pohl & Davidse (in Flora Mesoamericana, vol. 6) described the rachis of this species as 0.5-1 mm wide; in FNA, vol. 25 it is 0.3-0.8 mm wide for P. pleostachyum. Correll & Correll (1982) considered P. pleostachyum to be a plant up to 1 m tall. Gould (in Howard 1979) said "Paspalum arundinaceum and P. pleostachyum (including P. secans) probably belong to a single species complex, in which case P. arundinaceum is the oldest valid name." All material in Florida appears to be conspecific.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum arundinaceum Poir. - TROPICAL PASPALUM

Citation

Citation PASPALUM ARUNDINACEUM Poiret, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 310. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: FRENCH GUIANA: Cayenne, Herb. Webbianum ex Herb. Desfontaines, M. Martin s.n. (FI [FI012302]).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Highlands USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum pleostachyum Paspalum pleostachyum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 58. 1877. BRAZIL: Bahia, 1830, Salzmann 665 (holotype: G [G00176705]; isotype: US [00140287]).
Paspalum anemotum Paspalum anemotum Ridley, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 27: 68. 1890. TYPE: BRAZIL: Fernando de Noronha Island, s.d., Ridley et al. 167 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, K, US(fragm)).
Paspalum phonoliticum Paspalum phonoliticum Ridley, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 27: 68, t. 4. 1890. TYPE: BRAZIL: Fernando de Noronha Island, s.d., Ridley et al. 166 (holotype: ?; isotypes: B, BM, K, US(fragm)).
Paspalum secans Paspalum secans Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 18: 319. 1917. PUERTO RICO: vicinity of Mayagüez, Monte Mesa, 17 Oct 1913, A Chase 6174 (holotype: US [00140322]).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1995 E. L. Bridges 23680
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Oct 1996 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Jul 1996 K. A. Bradley 585
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 1039
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Aug 1998 P. Horner s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2514
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2213
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1995 E. L. Bridges 23680
Puerto Rico Mayaguez Municip. 25 Oct 1913 A. Chase 577
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 11 Oct 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 976
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5767
Puerto Rico Rio Grande Municip. 21 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9272
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Apr 2017 J. Lange 43 Miami-Dade County permit #147R.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Jun 2017 J. Lange 44 Collected with permission from SFWMD.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: