Digitaria violascens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria violascens Link
Common Name:VIOLET CRABGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria violascens Link - VIOLET CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA VIOLASCENS Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 229. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Cult. at Berlin, Herb. Link 93 (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria ischaemum var. violascens Digitaria ischaemum (Schreber ex Schweigger) Schreber ex Muhlenberg, var. violascens (Link) Radford, in Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.BASIONYM: Digitaria violascens Link 1827. 
Panicum violascens Panicum violascens (Link) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 33. 1829.BASIONYM: Digitaria violascens Link 1827. 
Syntherisma violascens Syntherisma violascens (Link) Nash, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 61: 488. 1910.BASIONYM: Digitaria violascens Link 1827. 
Digitaria chinensis Digitaria chinensis (Nees von Esenbeck) A. Camus, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 4: 48. 1923, non Hornemann 1819.BASIONYM: Paspalum chinense Nees von Esenbeck 1837. 
Digitaria fusca Digitaria fusca (J. Presl) Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 35: 4. 1928, non Chiovenda 1919.BASIONYM: Paspalum fuscum J. Presl 1830. 
Digitaria recta Digitaria recta Hughes, Bull. Misc. Inform 1923: 311. 1923. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Without data, McGillivray s.n. (holotype: K).
Panicum steudelianum Panicum steudelianum Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 296. 1915.BASIONYM: Paspalum minutiflorum Steudel 1853, non Desvaux 1831. 
Paspalum chinense Paspalum chinense Nees von Esenbeck, in Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 231. 1837. TYPE: CHINA: Macau, s.d., Vachell s.n. (holotype: CGE).
Paspalum fuscum Paspalum fuscum J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 214. 1830.  
Paspalum minutiflorum Paspalum minutiflorum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 17. 1853, non Desvaux 1831. TYPE: CHINA: Without data, Fortune 128 (holotype: P; isotypes: K, L, W).
Syntherisma chinense Syntherisma chinense (Nees von Esenbeck) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 468. 1922.BASIONYM: Paspalum chinense Nees von Esenbeck 1837. 
Syntherisma fuscum Syntherisma fuscum (J. Presl) Lamson-Scribner, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 10: 49. 1899.BASIONYM: Paspalum fuscum J. Presl 1830. 
Syntherisma helleri Syntherisma helleri Nash, Minnesota Bot. Stud. 1: 798, t. 44. 1897. TYPE: HAWAII: Oahu: Without locality, 16 May 1895, Heller 2321 (holotype: MINN; isotypes: K, L, P, US).