Cecropia palmata

Family:CECROPIACEAE
Species:Cecropia palmata Willd.
Common Name:TRUMPET TREE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCECROPIACEAE
Genus Cecropia
Species Cecropia palmata Willd. - TRUMPET TREE

Citation

Citation CECROPIA PALMATA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 652. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Para: Belém, s.d., Hoffmannsegg s.n. (holotype: B(destr)). NEOTYPE: BRAZIL: Para: Belém, Mocambo, 8 Oct 1995, Berg 1720 (Neotype: MG; isoneotypes: B, BG, COL, INPA, K, NY, RB, U, UB, US). Neotypified by C. C. Berg & Rossselli, Fl. Neotrop. 94: 138. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambaiba palmata Ambaiba palmata (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 624. 1891.BASIONYM: Cecropia palmata Willdenow 1806. 
Cecropia bureauiana Cecropia bureauiana V. A. Richter, Biblioth Bot. 8(Heft 43): 19, t. 4. 1898. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Melinon s.n. (holotype: P).