Eleocharis nigrescens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis nigrescens (Nees)Steud.
Common Name:BLACK SPIKERUSH
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis nigrescens (Nees)Steud. - BLACK SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS NIGRESCENS (Nees von Esenbeck) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 77. 1854.
Basionym: Scirpidium nigrescens Nees von Esenbeck 1842.
Type: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Salzmann s.n. (holotype: CGE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 30. 1975.
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Franklin FTG  
Glades Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 30. 1975.
Hernando USF  
Highlands Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 30. 1975.
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Martin USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Sarasota Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 30. 1975.
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isolepis nigrescens Isolepis nigrescens (Nees von Esenbeck) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 91. 1855.BASIONYM: Scirpidium nigrescens Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Scirpidium nigrescens Scirpidium nigrescens Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 97. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Salzmann s.n. (holotype: CGE).
Eleocharis carolina Eleocharis carolina Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 165, 1503. 1933. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Eleocharis hildebrandtii Eleocharis hildebrandtii Boeckeler, Flora 61: 34. 1878. TYPE: ZANZIBAR:
Eleocharis minutiflora Eleocharis minutiflora Boeckeler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 7: 274. 1886. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas: Krum Bay, s.d., Eggers 546 (holotype: ?; isotype: CAS).
Eleocharis nigrescens var. minutiflora Eleocharis nigrescens (Nees von Esenbeck) Steudel, var. minutiflora (Boeckeler) Svenson, Rhodora 39: 226. 1937.BASIONYM: Eleocharis minutiflora Boeckeler 1886. 
Eleocharis perrieri Eleocharis perrieri Chermezon, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 73: 554. 1926. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Scirpus microlepis Scirpus microlepis Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 239. 1866. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1957 R. Kral 5361
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25452
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 12 Nov 1964 R. K. Godfrey 64946
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7568
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10640
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 917
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Aug 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1129
USA Florida Martin Co. 17 Oct 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1001
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22078
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29185A
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7226
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1980 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Mar 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10645
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23458
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25498
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25499
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7217
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 2009 S. Dickman 154
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Oct 2009 S. Dickman 186
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: