Urochloa plantaginea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa plantaginea (Link)R.D.Webster
Common Name:CREEPING SIGNALGRASS; PLANTAIN SIGNALGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa plantaginea (Link)R.D.Webster - CREEPING SIGNALGRASS; PLANTAIN SIGNALGRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA PLANTAGINEA (Link) R. D. Webster, Syst. Bot. 13: 607. 1988.
Basionym: Panicum plantagineum Link 1827.
Type: BRAZIL: Cult. in Berlin, without data, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria plantaginea Brachiaria plantaginea (Link) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 212. 1909.BASIONYM: Panicum plantagineum Link 1827. 
Panicum plantagineum Panicum plantagineum Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 206. 1827. TYPE: BRAZIL: Cult. in Berlin, without data, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: B).
Panicum distans Panicum distans Salzmann ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 61. 1853, non Trinius 1829. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Salzmann s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Panicum leandri Panicum leandri Trinius, Gramin. Icon. 3: pl. 335. 1836. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1889
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Sep 1963 L. J. Brass 33105
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Sep 1963 L. J. Brass 33105
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jun 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 28 Jul 1986 T. Hendrickson 550
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56133
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: