Oeceoclades maculata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Oeceoclades maculata (Lindl.)Lindl.
Common Name:MONK ORCHID
Plant Notes:This genus is native to Africa, the Seychelles, Madagascar, and Mascarene Islands (Garay & Taylor 1976). This species is considered non-native to the Neotropics, though its type specimen is from Brazil. It was first noticed in Florida in Miami-Dade County in 1974 (Austin 1978) and was vouchered from that spot, Luer & Hammer 1099 (FTG, SEL). This species is apparently commonly mycorrhizal with saprophytic species of Psathyrella (Bayman et al. 2016), suggesting the orchid is parasitizing the fungus.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Oeceoclades
Species Oeceoclades maculata (Lindl.)Lindl. - MONK ORCHID

Citation

Citation OECEOCLADES MACULATA (Lindley) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 237. 1833.
Basionym: Angraecum maculatum Lindley 1821.
Type: BRAZIL: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Lindley, Coll. Bot. t. 15. 1821). Lectotypified by I. M. Turner, Taxon 65: 1136. 2016.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake PIHG  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aerobion maculatum Aerobion maculatum (Lindley) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 718. 1826.BASIONYM: Angraecum maculatum Lindley 1821. 
Angraecum maculatum Angraecum maculatum Lindley, Coll. Bot. t. 15. 1821. TYPE: BRAZIL: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Lindley, Coll. Bot. t. 15. 1821). Lectotypified by I. M. Turner, Taxon 65: 1136. 2016.
Eulophia maculata Eulophia maculata (Lindley) Reichenbach f., in Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 6: 647. 1863.BASIONYM: Angraecum maculatum Lindley 1821. 
Eulophidium maculatum Eulophidium maculatum (Lindley) Pfitzer, Entwurf Anordn. Orch. 88. 1887.BASIONYM: Angraecum maculatum Lindley 1821. 
Graphorkis maculata Graphorkis maculata (Lindley) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 662. 1891.BASIONYM: Angraecum maculatum Lindley 1821. 
Limodorum maculatum Limodorum maculatum (Lindley) Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 5: t. 496. 1821.BASIONYM: Angraecum maculatum Lindley 1821. 
Eulophia ledienii Eulophia ledienii N. Brown, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1889: 90. 1889. TYPE: ZAIRE: Lower Congo, s.d., Ledien s.n. (holotype: WRSL).
Eulophidium ledienii Eulophidium ledienii (N. Brown) De Wildeman, Ann. Mus. Congo Belge, Bot., ser. 5. 1: 115. 1904.BASIONYM: Eulophia ledienii N. Brown 1889. 
Eulophidium nyassanum Eulophidium nyassanum Schlechter, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 53: 593. 1915. TYPE: TANZANIA: Rungwe District, near Mbaka Kilambo and in Mulinda Forest, s.d., Stolz 1909 (holotype: BM; isotype: K).
Eulophidium warneckeanum Eulophidium warneckeanum Kraenzlin, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 33: 70. 1902. TYPE: TOGO: Near Lome, s.d., Warnecke 196 (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Geodorum pictum Geodorum pictum Link & Otto, Icon. Pl. Select. 3: 35, t. 14. 1821. TYPE: BRAZIL: Cult. in Berlin, without data (lectotype: Link & Otto, Icon. Pl. Select. 3: t. 14. 1821). Lectotypified by Garay & Taylor, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 24: 266. 1976.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 5 Oct 2005 M. Rhian s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Oct 2008 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jan 2009 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Mar 1998 R. A. Hattaway FS0225
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Dec 2007 D. Stinson OS0608
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 875
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1411
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Sep 2008 E. Gandy OS0654
USA Florida Indian River Co. 23 Sep 2016 S. Myers 1857
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Apr 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9206
Puerto Rico Utuado Mun. 10 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8578
Bahamas New Providence Island 09 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8425
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 19 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7423
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2345
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Oct 2006 S. Rich s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 12 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1762
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Feb 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1359
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Dec 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0400
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Dec 1995 K. A. Bradley 473
USA Florida Martin Co. 12 Dec 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 429
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Sep 1988 W. L. Stern s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Mar 2003 A. Bishop FS0310
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Nov 2003 P. L. Howell 735
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Nov 2003 P. L. Howell 734
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1998 R. Pires FS0139
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jan 1975 G. N. Avery 1540
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: