Sporobolus tenuissimus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus tenuissimus (Mart. ex Schrank)Kuntze
Common Name:TROPICAL DROPSEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus tenuissimus (Mart. ex Schrank)Kuntze - TROPICAL DROPSEED

Citation

Citation SPOROBOLUS TENUISSIMUS (Martius ex Schrank) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 369. 1898.
Basionym: Panicum tenuissimum Martius ex Schrank 1822.
Type: BRAZIL: Cult. in Munich, Martius s.n. (holotype: M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum tenuissimum Panicum tenuissimum Martius ex Schrank, Denkschr. Königl.-Baier. Bot. Ges. Regensburg 2: 26. 1822. TYPE: BRAZIL: Cult. in Munich, Martius s.n. (holotype: M).
Agrosticula muralis Agrosticula muralis Raddi, Agrost. Bras. 33, pl. 1(2). 1823. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Raddi s.n. (lectotype: PI; isolectotypes: PI, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Baldini & Longhi Wagner, Taxon 55: 474. 2006.
Agrostis minutiflora Agrostis minutiflora (Trinius) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 41. 1840.BASIONYM: Vilfa minutiflora Trinius 1824; Panicum tenuiflorum Schrank 1823-1824, non R. Brown 1810. 
Panicum tenuiflorum Panicum tenuiflorum Schrank, Syll. Pl. Nov. 1: 192. 1824, non R. Brown 1810. TYPE: BRAZIL: Cult. at Regensburg,
Sporobolus mangaloricus Sporobolus mangaloricus Hochstetter ex Miquel, Anal. Bot. And. 2: 24. 1851. TYPE: INDIA: Tamil Nadu: Canara, near Mangalore, 1847, Hochstetter 137 (holotype: U; isotypes: BM, K, L, TUB).
Sporobolus minutiflorus Sporobolus minutiflorus (Trinius) Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 88. 1827.BASIONYM: Vilfa minutiflora Trinius 1824; Panicum tenuiflorum Schrank 1823-1824, non R. Brown 1810. 
Sporobolus muralis Sporobolus muralis (Raddi) Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 18: 368. 1917.BASIONYM: Agrosticula muralis Raddi 1823. 
Vilfa mangalorica Vilfa mangalorica (Hochstetter ex Miquel) Hochstetter ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. 1: 159. 1854.BASIONYM: Sporobolus mangaloricus Hochstetter ex Miquel 1851. 
Vilfa minutiflora Vilfa minutiflora Trinius, Gram. Unifl. Sesquifl. 158. 1824.BASIONYM: Panicum tenuiflorum Schrank 1823-1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3248
USA Florida Martin Co. 27 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11090
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 11 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3854
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9365
Barbados St. Joseph Par. 10 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26212
St. Lucia 18 Oct 1919 A. S. Hitchcock 1278
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: