Enterolobium contortisiliquum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Enterolobium contortisiliquum (Vell.)Morong
Common Name:EARPOD TREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Enterolobium
Species Enterolobium contortisiliquum (Vell.)Morong - EARPOD TREE

Citation

Citation ENTEROLOBIUM CONTORTISILIQUUM (Vellozo) Morong, in Morong & Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 102. 1892.
Basionym: Mimosa contortisiliqua Vellozo 1881.
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Feuilleea contortisiliqua Feuilleea contortisiliqua (Vellozo) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 185. 1891.BASIONYM: Mimosa contortisiliqua Vellozo 1881. 
Mimosa contortisiliqua Mimosa contortisiliqua Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 436. 1881. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12345
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 11 Aug 2001 S. Myers 265
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n. One tree planted in Mt. Plymouth in the 1920's produced fruit and riding horsed scattered the seeds along Lochmore Circle St/ and Sachamon Dr. which grew. Seedlings as well as the old tree have been killed back repeatedly by hard feeezes, but the old as well as the young plants still sprout vigorously after each freeze. Coll.: Rexford & Jean Daubenmire
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Sep 1988 G. Fleming 4146
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Dec 1979 J. Beckner 2435
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Aug 1985 G. Fleming 3733
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 May 2001 M. T. Strong 2696
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1976 P. Genelle 2555
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Sep 1988 Cyndi Bell 29
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6650
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Mar 1984 A.G. Shuey 2591
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 2000 J. Myers 719
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12629
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-600
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Nov 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-106
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1726
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 693
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 May 2009 A. R. Franck 1243
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1937
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2687
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14422
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17122
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Nov 2012 S. Myers 764
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Nov 2012 D. H. Williams 3477
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 May 2014 A. R. Franck 3346
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Apr 1998 C. B. Cochrane s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Apr 1969 O. K. Lakela 31840 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 May 1973 A.G. Shuey 437 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Mar 1960 D. B. Ward 2020 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1940 J. L. Fennell 1260 CULTIVATED. P.I. 88230.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 May 1940 J. L. Fennell 1127 CULTIVATED. P.I. 88230.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 May 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9243 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 May 1967 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Apr 2016 J. R. Campbell 192
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: