Senna pendula var. glabrata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna pendula (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. glabrata (Vogel)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:VALAMUERTO
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna pendula (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. glabrata (Vogel)H.S.Irwin & Barneby - VALAMUERTO

Citation

Citation SENNA PENDULA (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, var. GLABRATA (Vogel) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 382. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia indecora Kunth, var. glabrata Vogel 1837.
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Ipanema, s.d., Sello s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia coluteoides Cassia coluteoides Colladon, Hist. Nat. Med. Casses 102, t. 12. 1816. TYPE: Cult. at Montpellier, without data (lectotype: MPU). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 382. 1982.
Cassia indecora var. glabrata Cassia indecora Kunth, var. glabrata Vogel, Gen. Cass. Syn. 19. 1837. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Ipanema, s.d., Sello s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: K).
Cassia crassisepala Cassia crassisepala Bantham, Linnaea 22: 527. 1849. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Near Caldas, s.d., Regnell II 76 (holotype: K).
Cassia dormiens Cassia dormiens Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 167. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, without data (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 4: t. 67. 1831 ("1827")). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 382. 1982.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29825
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 Oct 1965 J. Beckner 767
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6396
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Mar 1996 B. K. Holst 5075
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Sep 1998 P. L. Howell 42
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Jan 1979 E. Stere 157
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29967
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Dec 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8862
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Dec 2003 T. MacClendon 232
USA Florida Indian River Co. 6 Nov 1982 A.G. Shuey 2552
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11205
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11312
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M1265
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Nov 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 B. F. Hansen 8116
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6158
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 May 2008 P. A. Schmalzer 08-33
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2428
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Nov 2012 A. R. Franck 3204
USA Florida Orange Co. 21 Dec 2012 S. Myers 851
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Nov 2012 D. H. Williams 3458
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Nov 2000 S. Myers 21
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Jul 2014 A. R. Franck 3447
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 31 Dec 2014 D. H. Williams 4027
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1511
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 1971 P. Genelle 1090 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Dec 1971 D. Burch 5593 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Cayey Municip. 03 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7822
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: