Chamaecrista rotundifolia

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Chamaecrista rotundifolia (Pers.)Greene
Common Name:ROUNDLEAF SENSITIVE PEA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Chamaecrista
Species Chamaecrista rotundifolia (Pers.)Greene - ROUNDLEAF SENSITIVE PEA

Citation

Citation CHAMAECRISTA ROTUNDIFOLIA (Persoon) Greene, Pittonia 4: 31. 1899.
Basionym: Cassia rotundifolia Persoon 1805.
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Dombey s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia rotundifolia Cassia rotundifolia Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 456. 1805. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Dombey s.n. (holotype: P).
Cassia bifoliolata Cassia bifoliolata de Candolle ex Colladon, Hist. Nat. Med. Casses 120, t. 9(b). 1816. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Commerson s.n. (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 731. 1982.
Cassia fabaginifolia Cassia fabaginifolia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 363. 1824. TYPE: MEXICO: Michoacan: Jorullo, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: B, P).
Cassia monophylla Cassia monophylla Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 166. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 4: t. 61. 1831). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 731. 1982.
Cassia pentandra Cassia pentandra Raddi, Quar. Piant. Nuov. Bras. 20. 1820. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Raddi s.n. (holotype: FI; isotype: G).
Cassia pentandria Cassia pentandria Larranaga, Escritos 1: 408. 1922, non Cassia pentandra Raddi 1820. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro,
Chamaecrista bifoliolata Chamaecrista bifoliolata (de Candolle ex Colladon) Greene, Pittonia 4: 31. 1899.BASIONYM: Cassia bifoliolata de Candolle ex Colladon 1816. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 23 Jul 1979 E. M. Norman 79-87
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2264
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5544
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Sep 1997 C. vanHoek 968
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 1971 O. K. Lakela 32172
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Dec 1992 C. vanHoek 330
USA Florida Lake Co. 5 Oct 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Apr 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-655
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 2996
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 D. H. Williams 3112
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Aug 2012 D. H. Williams 3272
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Apr 2014 A. R. Franck 3290
USA Florida Seminole Co. 01 Aug 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: