Melinis minutiflora

Family:POACEAE
Species:Melinis minutiflora P.Beauv.
Common Name:MOLASSESGRASS
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Melinis
Species Melinis minutiflora P.Beauv. - MOLASSESGRASS

Citation

Citation MELINIS MINUTIFLORA Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 54, pl. 11(4). 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Jussieu s.n. (holotype: G).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum melinis Panicum melinis Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 1: 291. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melinis minutiflora Palisot de Beauvois 1812. 
Panicum minutiflorum Panicum minutiflorum (Palisot de Beauvois) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 299. 1825.BASIONYM: Melinis minutiflora Palisot de Beauvois 1812. 
Tristegis glutinosa Tristegis glutinosa Nees von Esenbeck, Horae Phys. Berol. 47, 54. 1820. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Melinis maitlandii Melinis maitlandii Stapf & C. E. Hubbard, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1926: 445. 1926. TYPE: UGANDA: Sese Is., Bufumira, s.d., Maitland 360 (holotype: K).
Melinis minutiflora forma inermis Melinis minutiflora Palisot de Beauvois, forma inermis (Döll) Stapf & C. E. Hubbard, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 932. 1930.BASIONYM: Panicum melinis Trinius, var. inerme Döll 1877. 
Melinis minutiflora var. glutinosa Melinis minutiflora Palisot de Beauvois, var. glutinosa (Nees von Esenbeck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 356. 1898.BASIONYM: Tristegis glutinosa Nees von Esenbeck 1820. 
Melinis minutiflora var. inodora Melinis minutiflora Palisot de Beauvois, var. inodora Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 356. 1898.  
Melinis minutiflora var. mutica Melinis minutiflora Palisot de Beauvois, var. mutica Hackel, Sitzungsber. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Cl., Abt. 1. 89: 126. 1884. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Imerina, s.d., Hildebrandt 3998 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Melinis minutiflora var. pilosa Melinis minutiflora Palisot de Beauvois, var. pilosa Stapf, in Harvey, Fl. Cap. 7: 447. 1899. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Umpumulo, s.d., Buchanan 299 (holotype: K).
Melinis minutiflora var. setigera Melinis minutiflora Palisot de Beauvois, var. setigera Clayton, Kew Bull. 21: 113. 1967. TYPE: CAMEROUN: Buea, s.d., Maitland 102a (holotype: K).
Melinis purpurea Melinis purpurea Stapf & C. E. Hubbard, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1926: 444. 1926. TYPE: TANZANIA: Rungwe Mt., s.d., Stolz 1341 (holotype: K).
Melinis tenuinervis Melinis tenuinervis Stapf, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1922: 310. 1922.BASIONYM: Melinis minutiflora Palisot de Beauvois, var. pilosa Stapf 1899. 
Muhlenbergia brasiliensis Muhlenbergia brasiliensis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 177. 1854. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia:
Panicum melinis var. inerme Panicum melinis Trinius, var. inerme Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 242. 1877. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Glaziou 1166 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Suardia picta Suardia picta Schrank, Pl. Rar. Hort. Monac. 58. 1820.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Indian River Co. 29 Nov 1988 S. Black 1149
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Nov 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Dec 2001 P. L. Howell 641
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 11 Dec 2002 W. A. Overholt s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 17 Nov 1979 D. Black 680
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Nov 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Dec 1993 S. Cole KS0009
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9339
Dominican Republic Independencia Prov. 15 Dec 1982 T. A. Zanoni 24869
Puerto Rico Patillas Municip. 19 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9170
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: