Paspalum acuminatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum acuminatum Raddi
Common Name:BROOK CROWNGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum acuminatum Raddi - BROOK CROWNGRASS

Citation

Citation PASPALUM ACUMINATUM Raddi, Agrostogr. Bras. 25. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Raddi s.n. (lectotype: PI; isolectotypes: BAA(fragm), FI, K, PI, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Baldini & Longhi Wagner, Taxon 55: 505. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Glades FTG  
Glades FTG  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee FSU  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum serratum Paspalum serratum Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 18: 306. 1917. TYPE: JAMAICA: Troy, 6 Nov 1912, Hitchcock 9795 (holotype: US; isotypes: LL, MO, NY, P, US, W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jun 2013 C. vanHoek HR0681
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12374
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2162
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Jul 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. Oct 1999 C. MacGregor s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: