Mimosa pudica

The name of this species does not match your search because Mimosa pudica is indicated as the accepted name for Mimosa hirsuta.
Family:FABACEAE
Species:Mimosa pudica L.
Common Name:SENSITIVE PLANT; SHAMEPLANT
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Mimosa
Species Mimosa pudica L. - SENSITIVE PLANT; SHAMEPLANT

Citation

Citation MIMOSA PUDICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 518. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without data, Clifford Herb. 208.3 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Brenan, Kew Bull. 1955: 185. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mimosa andreana Mimosa andreana Britton & Rose, in Britton & Killip, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 35: 151. 1936. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cauca: Mercuadores, 29 Apr 1876, Andre 2921 (holotype: NY).
Mimosa endymionis Mimosa endymionis Martius, Flora 21(2, Beibl.): 51. 1838. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Malhada, s.d., Martius s.n. (holotype: M).
Mimosa hirsuta Mimosa hirsuta Moçiño & Sessé y Lacasta ex G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 383. 1832, non Sprengel 1825. TYPE: MEXICO:
Mimosa hispidula Mimosa hispidula Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 252. 1824, non Smith 1793. TYPE: VENEZUELA: "in ripa fluminis Orinoci, prope Santa Barbara", s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland 1160 (holotype: P).
Mimosa irritabilis Mimosa irritabilis C. Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 494. 1845. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Kohaut s.n. (holotype: PR; isotypes: M, PRC, W).
Mimosa pudibunda Mimosa pudibunda Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1032. 1806. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Sieber s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Mimosa pudica forma glabrior Mimosa pudica Linnaeus, forma glabrior Bentham ex Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 134. 1920.  
Mimosa pudica forma hispidior Mimosa pudica Linnaeus, forma hispidior Bentham ex Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 134. 1920.  
Mimosa pudica var. glabrata Mimosa pudica Linnaeus, var. glabrata de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 426. 1825. TYPE: "in ins. Sancti-Domingi et Sancti-Thomasii', without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. 9: t. 202. 1759).
Mimosa pudica var. pastoris Mimosa pudica Linnaeus, var. pastoris Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 628. 1991. TYPE: GUYANA: Sand Creek, Rupununi River, Aug 1948, Wilson-Brown 23 (holotype: NY).
Mimosa pudica var. tetrandra Mimosa pudica Linnaeus, var. tetrandra (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 426. 1825.BASIONYM: Mimosa tetrandra Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Mimosa pudica var. unijuga Mimosa pudica Linnaeus, var. unijuga (Duchassaing de Fontbressin) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 211. 1857.BASIONYM: Mimosa unijuga Duchassaing de Fontbressin & Walpers 1850. 
Mimosa striatostipula Mimosa striatostipula Steudel, Flora 26: 758. 1843. TYPE: SURINAM:
Mimosa tetrandra Mimosa tetrandra Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1032. 1806. TYPE: COLOMBIA: "in ripa fluminis Magdalenae, prope Garapatas", s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland 1631 (holotype: B-W; isotype: P).
Mimosa unijuga Mimosa unijuga Duchassaing de Fontbressin & Walpers, Linnaea 23: 744. 1850. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Duchassaing s.n. (lectotype: GOET; isotype: P). Lectotypified by Brenan, Kew Bull. 1955: 189. 1955.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Nov 1979 G. N. Avery 2193
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Jan 1975 G. N. Avery 1543 Had been present in this block when it was pineland; reappeared after block was bulldozed in Apr 1974.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Jul 1963 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Dec 2008 K. A. Bradley 2668
USA Washington D.C. 14 Sep 1966 F. G. Meyer 9853 CULTIVATED. Source: grown from seeds brought from a garden of A. Garaventa, Limache, Chile in 1965.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 02 Aug 1961 J. E. Peele III 570 CULTIVATED.
USA Maryland Prince Georges Co. 25 Aug 1967 T. R. Dudley s.n. CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 10 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 89
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 01 Oct 1971 R. W. Long 3415
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 100
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 179
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 200
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13346
Mexico 24 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3150
Belize 18 Mar 1989 S. R. Hill 20219
Mexico 04 Oct 1985 B. Lopez C. s.n.
Mexico 01 Jul 1983 G. Robinson 572
Suriname 28 Nov 1960 K. U. Kramer 2247
Panama 17 Feb 1973 T. B. Croat 21901
Nicaragua 18 Nov 1973 S. A. Marshall 6565
Mexico Nov 1995 B. Martinez s.n.
Colombia 14 Jul 1968 F. A. Barkley 38c214
Mexico Apr - May 1990 G. G. Robinson s.n.
Honduras 06 Mar 1985 H. J. Ramos 199
Guatemala 26 Jul 1978 D. Dunn 3152
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: