Ipomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy)D.F.Austin
Common Name:BUSH MORNING-GLORY
Plant Notes:This species is symbiotic with an ascomycete that produces swainsonine (Cook et al. 2013).
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy)D.F.Austin - BUSH MORNING-GLORY

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA CARNEA Jacquin, subsp. FISTULOSA (Martius ex Choisy) D. F. Austin, Taxon 26: 237. 1977.
Basionym: Ipomoea fistulosa Martius ex Choisy 1845.
Type: BRAZIL: Without data, Martius 2398 (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Taxon 26: 237. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batatas crassicaulis Batatas crassicaulis Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 134. 1845. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil, s.d., Sinclair s.n. (holotype: K).
Convolvulus fistulosus Convolvulus fistulosus (Martius ex Choisy) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 213. 1898.BASIONYM: Ipomoea fistulosa Martius ex Choisy 1845. 
Ipomoea crassicaulis Ipomoea crassicaulis (Bentham) B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 51: 530. 1916.BASIONYM: Batatas crassicaulis Bentham 1845. 
Ipomoea fistulosa Ipomoea fistulosa Martius ex Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 349. 1845. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Martius 2398 (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Taxon 26: 237. 1977.
Convolvulus batatilla Convolvulus batatilla Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 106. 1819. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Ipomoea batatilla Ipomoea batatilla (Kunth) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 275. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus batatilla Kunth 1819. 
Ipomoea crassicaulis var. goodellii Ipomoea crassicaulis (Bentham) B. L. Robinson, var. goodellii O. Degener, Fl. Haw. fam. 307. 1936. TYPE: Cult. in Hawaii,
Ipomoea fistulosa forma albiflora Ipomoea fistulosa Martius ex Choisy, forma albiflora Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 687. 1905. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Ipomoea fistulosa var. nicaraguensis Ipomoea fistulosa Martius ex Choisy, var. nicaraguensis Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 19: 256. 1894. TYPE: NICARAGUA: Rivas: Río de Las Layas, s.d., Shannon 5046 (holotype: US?).
Ipomoea fruticosa Ipomoea fruticosa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 444. 1891. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Spruce 6499 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Taxon 26: 237. 1977.
Ipomoea gossypioides Ipomoea gossypioides Parodi, Contr. Fl. Paraguay 15. 1877. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Ipomoea nicaraguensis Ipomoea nicaraguensis (Donnell Smith) House, Bot. Gaz. 43: 409. 1907.BASIONYM: Ipomoea fistulosa Martius ex Choisy, var. nicaraguensis Donnell Smith 1894. 
Ipomoea texana Ipomoea texana J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 1: 45. 1890. TYPE: TEXAS: Cameron Co.: Santa Maria, 1880, Neally 333 (holotype: US).
Ipomoea tragulifera Ipomoea tragulifera Miers, Proc. Roy. Hort. Soc. London 4: 160. 1864. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Saccia elegans Saccia elegans Naudin, Rev. Hort. (Paris) 61: 35. 1889.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Dec 1979 J. Beckner 2437
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2063
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: