Alternanthera philoxeroides

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.)Griseb.
Common Name:ALLIGATORWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Alternanthera
Species Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.)Griseb. - ALLIGATORWEED

Citation

Citation ALTERNANTHERA PHILOXEROIDES (Martius) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 36. 1879.
Basionym: Bucholzia philoxeroides Martius 1826.
Type: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (lectotype: BR). Lectotypified by Pedersen, Darwiniana 14: 440. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee PIHG  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Sarasota SEL  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes philoxeroides Achyranthes philoxeroides (Martius) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 74. 1915.BASIONYM: Bucholzia philoxeroides Martius 1826. 
Alternanthera philoxeroides var. obtusifolia Alternanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Grisebach, var. obtusifolia Hicken, Apuntes Hist. Nat. 2: 94. 1910, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Telanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Moquin-Tandon, var. obtusifolia Martius ex Moquin-Tandon 1849, nom. inadmiss.; Bucholzia philoxeroides Martius 1826. 
Bucholzia philoxeroides Bucholzia philoxeroides Martius, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 13(1): 315. 1826. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (lectotype: BR). Lectotypified by Pedersen, Darwiniana 14: 440. 1967.
Telanthera philoxeroides Telanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 362. 1849.BASIONYM: Bucholzia philoxeroides Martius 1826. 
Telanthera philoxeroides var. obtusifolia Telanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Moquin-Tandon, var. obtusifolia Martius ex Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 363. 1849, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bucholzia philoxeroides Martius 1826. 
Alternanthera paludosa Alternanthera paludosa Bunbury, Proc. Linn. Soc. London 1: 109. 1841. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires, Bunbury s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: BR).
Alternanthera philoxerina Alternanthera philoxerina Suessenguth, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 35: 303. 1934. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo: Asplund IX, 1921 (holotype: S).
Alternanthera philoxeroides forma angustifolia Alternanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Grisebach, forma angustifolia Suessenguth, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 35: 303. 1934. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Without data, Hassler 2141 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, K, NY, P).
Alternanthera philoxeroides var. acutifolia Alternanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Grisebach, var. acutifolia (Martius ex Moquin-Tandon) Hicken, Apuntes Hist. Nat. 2: 94. 1910.BASIONYM: Telanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Moquin-Tandon, var. acutifolia Martius ex Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Alternanthera philoxeroides var. lancifolia Alternanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Grisebach, var. lancifolia Chodat, Bull. Soc. Bot. Genève, ser. 2. 18: 257. 1927.  
Alternanthera philoxeroides var. luxurians Alternanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Grisebach, var. luxurians Suessenguth, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 68. 1950. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Formosa: Pilcomayo, Morel 1247 (holotype: M).
Telanthera philoxeroides var. acutifolia Telanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Moquin-Tandon, var. acutifolia Martius ex Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 363. 1849. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Ad fluv. Sapucahy, Feb, Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Mears, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 129: 15. 1977.