Dicranopteris flexuosa

Family:GLEICHENIACEAE
Species:Dicranopteris flexuosa (Schrad.)Underw.
Common Name:DROOPING FORKED FERN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GLEICHENIALES
FamilyGLEICHENIACEAE
Genus Dicranopteris
Species Dicranopteris flexuosa (Schrad.)Underw. - DROOPING FORKED FERN

Citation

Citation DICRANOPTERIS FLEXUOSA (Schrader) Underwood, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 34: 254. 1907.
Basionym: Mertensia flexuosa Schrader 1824.
Type: BRAZIL: EspĂ­rito Santo: Without data, Wied-Neuwied s.n. (holotype: BR).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gleichenia flexuosa Gleichenia flexuosa (Schrader) Mettenius, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 1: 50. 1863.BASIONYM: Mertensia flexuosa Schrader 1824. 
Mertensia flexuosa Mertensia flexuosa Schrader, Gött. Gel. Anz. 1824: 863. 1824. TYPE: BRAZIL: Espírito Santo: Without data, Wied-Neuwied s.n. (holotype: BR).
Dicranopteris linearis var. lherminieri Dicranopteris linearis (Burman f.) Underwood, var. lherminieri (Fée) Nakai, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus. 29: 66. 1950.BASIONYM: Mertensia dichotoma Willdenow, var. l'herminieri Fée 1866. 
Dicranopteris pumila Dicranopteris pumila (Martius) Nakai, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus. 29: 69. 1950.BASIONYM: Mertensia pumila Martius 1834. 
Dicranopteris rigida Dicranopteris rigida (Kunze) Nakai, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus. 29: 69. 1950.BASIONYM: Mertensia rigida Kunze 1834. 
Dicranopteris scalpturata Dicranopteris scalpturata (Fée) Nakai, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus. 29: 69. 1950.BASIONYM: Mertensia Scalpturata Fée 1869. 
Gleichenia rigida Gleichenia rigida (Kunze) J. Bommer & H. Christ, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 35: 174. 1896, non J. Smith 1841.BASIONYM: Mertensia rigida Kunze 1834. 
Mertensia dichotoma var. lherminieri Mertensia dichotoma Willdenow, var. lherminieri Fée, Mém. Foug. 11: 121. 1866. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Mertensia pumila Mertensia pumila Martius, Icon. Pl. Crypt. 111, t. 60(2). 1834. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Serra da Estrella, s.d., Martius s.n. (holotype: M).
Mertensia rigida Mertensia rigida Kunze, Linnaea 9: 16. 1834. TYPE: PERU: Near Chibangata (?), s.d., Poeppig 1153 (holotype: LZ (destroyed); isotype: L?).
Mertensia scalpturata Mertensia scalpturata Fée, Crypt. Vasc. Brésil 1: 199, t. 72(1). 1869. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Jun 1996 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Feb 1989 R. Moyroud s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 23 Aug 2010 W. D. Baxter s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Jul 1994 S. L. Orzell 22775
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Nov 1988 R. Moyroud s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 19 Mar 2013 W. F. Grey 13-29
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 02 Jun 2002 K. A. Bradley 2361
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 14 Jul 1984 M. Van Etten 997
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: