Neyraudia reynaudiana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth)Keng ex Hitchc.
Common Name:BURMAREED; SILKREED
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Neyraudia
Species Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth)Keng ex Hitchc. - BURMAREED; SILKREED

Citation

Citation NEYRAUDIA REYNAUDIANA (Kunth) Keng ex Hitchcock, Amer. J. Bot. 21: 131. 1934.
Basionym: Arundo reynaudiana Kunth 1830.
Type: BURMA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arundo reynaudiana Arundo reynaudiana Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 275, t. 49. 1830. TYPE: BURMA:
Arundo zollingeri Arundo zollingeri Büse, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 343. 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Neyraudia arundinacea var. zollingeri Neyraudia arundinacea (Linnaeus) Henrard, var. zollingeri (Büse) Henrard, Blumea 3: 439. 1940.BASIONYM: Arundo zollingeri Büse 1854. 
Neyraudia madagascariensis var. zollingeri Neyraudia madagascariensis (Kunth) Hooker f., var. zollingeri (Büse) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 7: 305. 1896.BASIONYM: Arundo zollingeri Büse 1854. 
Phragmites zollingeri Phragmites zollingeri (Büse) Steudel, in Zollinger, Syst. Verz. 55. 1854- 1855.BASIONYM: Arundo zollingeri Büse 1854. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Oct 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30414 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30414 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Nov 2001 M. Owen FS0231
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Apr 1991 J. Weber CS0127
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28364
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Feb 1970 W. T. Gillis 8907
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 57
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29452
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29109A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Dec 1925 J. K. Small 12675
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22133 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22133 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3390
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: