Tagetes minuta

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Tagetes minuta L.
Common Name:MUSTER JOHN HENRY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Tagetes
Species Tagetes minuta L. - MUSTER JOHN HENRY

Citation

Citation TAGETES MINUTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 887. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CHILE: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. 2: t. 280(362). 1732). Lectotypified by Delgado Montaño, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 368. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Madison FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tagetes bonariensis Tagetes bonariensis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 459. 1807. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Tagetes glandulifera Tagetes glandulifera Schrank, Pl. Rar. Hort. Monac. t. 54. 1820.  
Tagetes glandulosa Tagetes glandulosa Schrank ex Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 339. 1822.  
Tagetes porophyllum Tagetes porophyllum Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 8: t. 116. 1831 ("1827"). TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Oct 1989 L. C. Anderson 12517
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 7 Noc 1994 L. C. Anderson 15372
USA Florida Leon Co. 3 Nov 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56219
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 29 Oct 1967 P. J. Crutchfield 5578
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 23 Sep 1966 T. Bradley 3565
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 21 Oct 1984 J. S. Angerman s.n.
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 10 Oct 1956 C. R. Bell 5226
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: