Eragrostis mexicana subsp. virescens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis mexicana (Hornem.)Link subsp. virescens (J.Presl)S.D.Koch & I.Sánchez
Common Name:MEXICAN LOVEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis mexicana (Hornem.)Link subsp. virescens (J.Presl)S.D.Koch & I.Sánchez - MEXICAN LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS MEXICANA (Hornemann) Link, subsp. VIRESCENS (J. Presl) S. D. Koch & I. Sánchez, Phytologia 58: 380. 1985.
Basionym: Eragrostis virescens J. Presl 1830.
Type: CHILE: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR; isotype: US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 143. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis virescens Eragrostis virescens J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 276. 1830. TYPE: CHILE: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR; isotype: US fragm).
Poa virescens Poa virescens (J. Presl) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 329. 1833.BASIONYM: Eragrostis virescens J. Presl 1830. 
Eragrostis cordobensis Eragrostis cordobensis Jedwabnick, Bot. Arch. 5: 208. 1924. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Eragrostis delicatula Eragrostis delicatula Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. nat. 2(1): 73. 1836. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Near Rio de Janeiro, May-Jun 1823, Riedel s.n. (holotype: LE; isotyeps: LE 2 shts, US(fragm)).
Eragrostis leptantha Eragrostis leptantha Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 1(4): 405. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo Near Moji (Maji, Jajr?), 23 Apr, (Riedel s.n.) Langsdorff s.n. (holotype: LE; isotypes: BAA(fragm), K, LE 3 shts, MO, P, US(fragm)).
Eragrostis orcuttiana Eragrostis orcuttiana Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 1: 269. 1893. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: San Diego Co.: Chollus Valley, San Diego, Aug 1885, Orcutt 1313 (holotype: US; isotype: MO).
Eragrostis pilosa var. delicatula Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. delicatula (Trinius) Hackel, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 11: 133. 1904.BASIONYM: Eragrostis delicatula Trinius 1836. 
Eragrostis rahmeri Eragrostis rahmeri Philippi, Verz. Antofagasta Pfl. 88. 1891. TYPE: CHILE: Tarapacá, 13 Mar 1885, Philippi 359 (holotype: SGO; isotypes: BAA(fragm), CORD, SGO, US).
Poa leptantha Poa leptantha (Trinius) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 339. 1833.BASIONYM: Eragrostis leptantha Trinius 1830.