Wisteria sinensis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Wisteria sinensis (Sims)Sweet
Common Name:CHINESE WISTERIA
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Wisteria
Species Wisteria sinensis (Sims)Sweet - CHINESE WISTERIA

Citation

Citation WISTERIA SINENSIS (Sims) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 121. 1826.
Basionym: Glycine sinensis Sims 1819.
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1172. 2007.
Escambia Lit Lit: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 146. 1984.
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa Lit Lit: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 146. 1984.
Santa Rosa Lit Lit: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 146. 1984.
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Glycine sinensis Glycine sinensis Sims, Bot. Mag. 46: t. 2083. 1819. TYPE: CHINA:
Kraunhia chinensis Kraunhia chinensis Greene, Pittonia 2: 175. 1892, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Wisteria chinensis de Candolle 1825, nom. illegit.; Glycine sinensis Sims 1819. 
Kraunhia floribunda var. sinensis Kraunhia floribunda (Willdenow) Taubert, var. sinensis (Sims) Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 25: 18. 1911.BASIONYM: Glycine sinensis Sims 1819. 
Kraunhia sinensis Kraunhia sinensis (Sims) Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 24: 76. 1910.BASIONYM: Glycine sinensis Sims 1819. 
Millettia chinensis Millettia chinensis Bentham, Pl. Junghuhn. 249. 1852, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Wisteria chinensis de Candolle 1825, nom. illegit.; Glycine sinensis Sims 1819. 
Rehsonia sinensis Rehsonia sinensis (Sims) Stritch, Phytologia 56: 183. 1984.BASIONYM: Glycine sinensis Sims 1819. 
Wisteria chinensis Wisteria chinensis de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 290. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glycine sinensis Sims 1819. 
Wisteria chinensis var. albiflora Wisteria chinensis de Candolle, var. albiflora (Lemaire) W. Miller, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 4: 1988. 1902.BASIONYM: Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet, var. albiflora Lemaire 1858. 
Wisteria polystachya Wisteria polystachya K. Koch, Dendrologie 1: 62. 1869.  
Wisteria polystachya forma alba Wisteria polystachya K. Koch, forma alba (Lindley) Zabel, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 269. 1903.BASIONYM: Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet, var. alba Lindley 1849. 
Wisteria sinensis forma alba Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet, forma alba (Lindley) Rehder & E. H. Wilson, in Sargent, Pl. Wilson. 2: 510. 1916.BASIONYM: Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet, var. alba Lindley 1849. 
Wisteria sinensis var. alba Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet, var. alba Lindley, J. Hort. Soc. London 4: 221. 1849.  
Wisteria sinensis var. albiflora Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet, var. albiflora Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 5: t. 166. 1858.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0643
USA Florida Leon Co. 8 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54446
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1983 J. Beckner 2566
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Mar 2006 T. MacClendon 399
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22159
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22353
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22423
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 09 May 1984 D. D. Taylor 6930 CULTIVATED.
USA Washington D.C. 02 May 1983 F. G. Meyer 18844 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: