Pyracantha fortuneana

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Pyracantha fortuneana (Maxim.)H.L.Li
Common Name:CHINESE FIRETHORN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Pyracantha
Species Pyracantha fortuneana (Maxim.)H.L.Li - CHINESE FIRETHORN

Citation

Citation PYRACANTHA FORTUNEANA (Maximowicz) H. L. Li, J. Arnold Arbor. 25: 420. 1944.
Basionym: Photinia fortuneana Maximowicz 1873.
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Okaloosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Photinia fortuneana Photinia fortuneana Maximowicz, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Tetersbourg 19: 179. 1873. TYPE: CHINA:
Photinia crenatoserrata Photinia crenatoserrata Hance, J. Bot. 18: 261. 1880.  
Pyracantha crenatoserrata Pyracantha crenatoserrata (Hance) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 12: 72. 1933.BASIONYM: Photinia crenatoserrata Hance 1880. 
Pyracantha crenulata var. yunnanensis Pyracantha crenulata (D. Don) M. Roemer, var. yunnanensis M. Vilmorin ex Mottet, Rev. Hort. 1913: 204. 1913. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Pyracantha gibbsii var. yunnanensis Pyracantha gibbsii A. B. Jackson, var. yunnanensis (M. Vilmorin ex Mottet) Osborn, Garden 83: 138. 1919.BASIONYM: Pyracantha crenulata (D. Don) M. Roemer, var. yunnanensis M. Vilmorin ex Mottet 1913. 
Pyracantha yunnanensis Pyracantha yunnanensis (M. Vilmorin ex Mottet) Chittenden, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 70: 325. 1921.BASIONYM: Pyracantha crenulata (D. Don) M. Roemer, var. yunnanensis M. Vilmorin ex Mottet 1913. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 21 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11939
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 20 Mar 1988 S. R. Hill 19059 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Feb 1971 P. Genelle 454 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4017 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11876 CULTIVATED. "Firethorn"; Hybrid; probably variety Lalandii Dipp.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: