Rosa bracteata

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rosa bracteata J.C.Wendl.
Common Name:MACARTNEY ROSE
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa bracteata J.C.Wendl. - MACARTNEY ROSE

Citation

Citation ROSA BRACTEATA J. C. Wendland, Bot. Beob. 50. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rosa lucida Rosa lucida Lawrance, Roses pl. 84. 1799, non Ehrhart 1784.  
Rosa macartnea Rosa macartnea Dumont de Courset, Bot. Cult. 1: 351. 1802.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2516
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1983 J. Beckner 2615
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5358
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 06 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16416
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 153
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 May 2004 J. M. Kunzer 553
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31458 CULTIVATED.
USA Alabama Morgan Co. Morgan Morgan Co. 03 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34884
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 28 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4594
USA North Carolina Vance Co. 01 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 20346
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5510
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6553
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: