Morus alba

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Morus alba L.
Common Name:WHITE MULBERRY
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Morus
Species Morus alba L. - WHITE MULBERRY

Citation

Citation MORUS ALBA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 986. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1112.1 [upper left]). Lectotypified by Rao & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 35: 705. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Morus alba var. tatarica Morus alba Linnaeus, var. tatarica (Linnaeus) Seringe, Descr. Muriers 202. 1855.BASIONYM: Morus tatarica Linnaeus 1753. 
Morus tatarica Morus tatarica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 986. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: 1112.9). Lectotypified by Rao & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 35: 706. 1986.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5728
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 571
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9213
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Mar 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9192
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Mar 1974 S. Todd 114
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Jul 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9413
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0744
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11124
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0745
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55322
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9155
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9123
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3344
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 1974 D. P. Cole 2
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Mar 2004 J. M. Kunzer 485
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Apr 1992 R. Owens SF0071
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2641
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Mar 2012 R. Chicone 803
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 01 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18611
USA Florida Walton Co. 04 May 2015 S. Myers 1716
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6185 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5177 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Mar 1965 D. B. Ward 4438 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9364 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Feb 1976 F. B. Essig 318 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1991 L. Johnson s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California San Francisco Co. 01 May 1959 E. McClintock XY-875 CULTIVATED.
USA Alabama Pike Co. 13 May 2014 A. R. Diamond 25094
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 19 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8107
USA Georgia Haralson County 26 Apr 1986 N. C. Coile 4584
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 09 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33112
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Jun 1970 D. LePage 14 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: