Eremochloa ophiuroides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eremochloa ophiuroides (Munro)Hack.
Common Name:CENTIPEDEGRASS
Plant Notes:For a revision of the genus see Buitenhuis & Veldkamp (2001).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eremochloa
Species Eremochloa ophiuroides (Munro)Hack. - CENTIPEDEGRASS

Citation

Citation EREMOCHLOA OPHIUROIDES (Munro) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 261. 1889.
Basionym: Ischaemum ophiuroides Munro 1860.
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon ophiuroides Andropogon ophiuroides (Munro) F. Mueller, Fragm. 8: 118. 1873.BASIONYM: Ischaemum ophiuroides Munro 1860. 
Ischaemum ophiuroides Ischaemum ophiuroides Munro, Proc. Amer. Acad. Sci. Arts 4: 363. 1860. TYPE: CHINA:
Sehima ciliare subvar. ophiuroides Sehima ciliare (Linnaeus) Roberty, subvar. ophiuroides (Munro) Roberty, Monogr. Syst. Andropog. 317. 1960.BASIONYM: Ischaemum ophuroides Munro 1860. 
Agrostis crinita Agrostis crinita Richard ex Trinius & Ruprecht, Sp. Gram. Stipac. 4. 1842, non (Schreber) Moench 1794. TYPE: NEW ZEALAND:
Eremochloa ophiuroides var. longifolia Eremochloa ophiuroides (Munro) Hackel, var. longifolia Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formos. 7: 78. 1918.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 723
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 2004 E. M. Ferguson 872
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29041
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Sep 1974 C. A. Luer s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9752
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8791
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23104
USA Florida Martin Co. July 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9490
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Sep 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0157
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9361
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1704
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Jul 1970 O. K. Lakela 32054
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1987 C. vanHoek 78
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10784
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10473
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10245
USA Florida Union Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10292
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9646
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8069
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Oct 1974 W. C. Brumbach 8634
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M0449
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8971
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Nov 1987 B. F. Hansen 11703
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 2000 R. A. Hattaway CS0479
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1991 B. F. Hansen 11920
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Sep 1991 B. F. Hansen 11909
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9095
USA Florida Holmes Co. 23 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8955
USA Florida Holmes Co. 23 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8875
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jul 1993 B. F. Hansen 12285
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12552
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8509
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30201
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 271
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Aug 2008 C. vanHoek HR0599
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1484
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Oct 2006 E. Jensen OS0604
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1169
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13382
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 30 Aug 2010 T. MacClendon 1052
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22131
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2734
USA Florida Marion Co. 16 Jul 2006 J. Hubbard 598
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Oct 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-135
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16531
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 2003 A. Bishop HH0208
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 2015 A. Farid 119
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 21 Jul 1987 J. MacGregor 563
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 15 Aug 1967 P. J. Crutchfield 5585
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 08 Mar 1959 G. R. Swank 10
USA Alabama Pike Co. 22 Sep 2009 R. Hooks 5
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 05 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9599
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: