Trifolium campestre

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium campestre Schreb.
Common Name:FIELD CLOVER; HOP CLOVER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium campestre Schreb. - FIELD CLOVER; HOP CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM CAMPESTRE Schreber, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl. 4(16): t. 253. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: GERMANY: Without data (lectotype: Schreber, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl. 4(16): t. 253. 1804). Lectotypified by Zohary & D. Heller, Genus Trifolium 338. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FTG  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amarenus agrarius var. campestris Amarenus agrarius (Linnaeus) C. Presl, var. campestris (Schreber) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 46. 1831.BASIONYM: Trifolium campestre Schreber 1804. 
Chrysaspis campestris Chrysaspis campestris (Schreber) Desvaux, Observ. Pl. Angers 164. 1818.BASIONYM: Trifolium campestre Schreber 1804. 
Trifolium agrarium var. campestre Trifolium agrarium Linnaeus, var. campestre (Schreber) Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oesterreich 845. 1892.BASIONYM: Trifolium campestre Schreber 1804. 
Trifolium campestre var. maius Trifolium campestre Schreber, var. maius Hayek, Fl. Steiermark 1: 1049. 1910, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Trifolium procumbens Linnaeus, var. maius W. D. J. Koch 1837, nom. illegit.; Trifolium procumbens Linnaeus, var. campestre (Schreber) Seringe 1825; Trifolium campestre Schreber 1804. 
Trifolium campestre var. schreberi Trifolium campestre Schreber, var. schreberi Rouy, Fl. France 5: 73. 1899, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Trifolium campestre Schreber 1804. 
Trifolium procumbens var. campestre Trifolium procumbens Linnaeus, var. campestre (Schreber) Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 205. 1825.BASIONYM: Trifolium campestre Schreber 1804. 
Trifolium procumbens var. maius Trifolium procumbens Linnaeus, var. maius W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 175. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trifolium procumbens Linnaeus, var. campestre (Schreber) Seringe 1825; Trifolium campestre Schreber 1804. 
Trifolium agrarium var. pseudoprocumbens Trifolium agrarium Linnaeus, var. pseudoprocumbens (C. C. Gmelin) J. Lloyd, Fl. Ouest France 100. 1854, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trifolium procumbens Linnaeus, var. minus W. D. J. Koch 1837; Trifolium psuedoprocumbens C. C. Gmelin 1808. 
Trifolium agrarium var. thionanthum Trifolium agrarium Linnaeus, var. thionanthum (Haussknecht) Haussknecht, Mitth. Thüring. Bot. Vereins 5: 78. 1893.BASIONYM: Trifolium thionanthum Haussknecht 1885. 
Trifolium campestre var. genuinum Trifolium campestre Schreber, var. genuinum Rouy, Fl. France 5: 73. 1899.  
Trifolium campestre var. minus Trifolium campestre Schreber, var. minus (W. D. J. Koch) Hayek, Fl. Steiermark 1: 1050. 1910.BASIONYM: Trifolium procumbens Linnaeus, var. minus W. D. J. Koch 1837; Trifolium pseudoprocumbens C. C. Gmelin 1808. 
Trifolium campestre var. pseudoprocumbens Trifolium campestre Schreber, var. pseudoprocumbens (C. C. Gmelin) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 6(2): 482. 1908, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trifolium procumbens Linnaeus, var. minus W. D. J. Koch 1837; Trifolium pseudoprocumbens C. C. Gmelin 1808. 
Trifolium erythranthum Trifolium erythranthum Halacsy, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 56: 208. 1906.  
Trifolium glaucescens Trifolium glaucescens Haussknecht, Mitth. Thuering. Bot. Vereins 5: 79. 1893.  
Trifolium minimum Trifolium minimum W. P. C. Barton, Comp. Fl. Philadelph. 2: 74. 1818.  
Trifolium procumbens Trifolium procumbens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 772. 1753, nom. rej. TYPE: Non designatus.
Trifolium procumbens var. minus Trifolium procumbens Linnaeus, var. minus W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 175. 1837.BASIONYM: Trifolium pseudoprocumbens C. C. Gmelin 1808. 
Trifolium procumbens var. nanum Trifolium procumbens Linnaeus, var. nanum Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 205. 1825.  
Trifolium pseudoprocumbens Trifolium pseudoprocumbens C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 3: 240. 1808.  
Trifolium pumilum Trifolium pumilum Hossain, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 23: 479. 1961.  
Trifolium schreberi Trifolium schreberi Jordan ex Reuter, Cat. Pl. Vasc. Gèneve, ed. 2. 49. 1861, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trifolium pseudoprocumbens C. C. Gmelin 1808. 
Trifolium thionanthum Trifolium thionanthum Haussknecht, Mitt. Geogr. Ges. <Thüringen> Jena 5: 71. 1885.