Urena lobata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Urena lobata L.
Common Name:CAESARWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (NWPL), U (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Urena
Species Urena lobata L. - CAESARWEED

Citation

Citation URENA LOBATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 692. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 873.1; isolectotype: S). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 140. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FSU  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Urena aculeata Urena aculeata Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Urena americana Urena americana Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 308. 1782 ("1781"). TYPE: SURINAM: Without data, Dalberg s.n. (holotype: LINN 873.7; isotype: S).
Urena diversifolia Urena diversifolia Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 308. 1827.  
Urena grandiflora Urena grandiflora de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 442. 1824. TYPE: MEXICO:
Urena haenkeana Urena haenkeana Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 297. 1842.BASIONYM: Urena heterophylla C. Presl 1835, non Richard 1792, nec Smith 1818. 
Urena heterophylla Urena heterophylla C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 127. 1835, non Richard 1792, nec Smith 1818. TYPE: PANAMA:
Urena lobata var. americana Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. americana (Linnaeus f.) Guerke, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 471. 1892.BASIONYM: Urena americana Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Urena lobata var. nummularia Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. nummularia Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 20: 150. 1917. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Urena lobata var. reticulata Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. reticulata (Cavanilles) Guerke, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 471. 1892.BASIONYM: Urena reticulata Cavanilles 1788. 
Urena lobata var. scabriuscula Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. scabriuscula (de Candolle) Masters, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 329. 1874.BASIONYM: Urena scabriuscula de Candolle 1824. 
Urena lobata var. tricuspis Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. tricuspis (Cavanilles) Guerke, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 472. 1892.BASIONYM: Urena tricuspis Cavanilles 1788. 
Urena lobata var. trilobata Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. trilobata (Vellozo) Guerke, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 471. 1892.BASIONYM: Urena trilobata Vellozo 1829. 
Urena lobata var. viminea Urena lobata Linnaeus, var. viminea (Cavanilles) Guerke, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 16: 375. 1892.BASIONYM: Urena viminea Cavanilles 1788. 
Urena microcarpa Urena microcarpa de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 442. 1824.  
Urena obtusata Urena obtusata Guillemin & Perrottet, in Guillemin et al., Fl. Seneg. Tent. 1: 48. 1831.  
Urena palmata Urena palmata Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 182. 1832.  
Urena reticulata Urena reticulata Cavanilles, Diss. 6: 335, t. 183(2). 1788.  
Urena ribesia Urena ribesia Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 37: no. 5. 1818.  
Urena scabriuscula Urena scabriuscula de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 441. 1824.  
Urena sieberi Urena sieberi Colla, Hortus Ripul. 142, t. 39. 1824.  
Urena tricuspis Urena tricuspis Cavanilles, Diss. 6: 334, t. 183(1). 1788.  
Urena trilobata Urena trilobata Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 269. 1829 ("1825").  
Urena viminea Urena viminea Cavanilles, Diss. 6: 335, t. 184(1). 1788. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Urena virgata Urena virgata Guillemin & Perrottet, in Guillemin et al., Fl. Seneg. Tent. 1: 48. 1831.